AIThis post was created with the assistance of artificial intelligence (AI).

The best MacBook Pro model for most buyers is the 2025 14-inch MacBook Pro with M5: it pairs current-generation performance with a portable design. For demanding creative work, the 14-inch M5 Pro with 48GB memory and 1TB SSD offers a stronger performance-and-capacity mix, while the 16-inch M4 Pro suits buyers who put a larger screen ahead of having the newest chip. The main tradeoffs are chip generation, screen size, memory, storage, and whether a renewed Intel-era model is worth its limitations. Older Apple silicon models can still suit lighter workloads, but Intel versions call for closer scrutiny of software support and battery condition. Read on for the full comparison and recommendations by buyer type.

Before you orderOffer from Amazon

Get the latest gadgets delivered free with Prime

  • Fast, free delivery on millions of items
  • Prime Video, Amazon Music and more included
  • Member-only deals all year
Start your free Prime trial Free trial for eligible customers · Cancel anytime
As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.
15
compared
1
brands
48GB
max memory
Which MacBook Pro model should you buy?
★ Top Pick
Apple 2025 MacBook Pro 14.2-in
Best Overall
M5 chip combines a 10-core CPU and 10-core GPU for demanding everyday work
See on Amazon →
Buyers seeking a renewed 14-inch MacBook Pro for creative and multitasking workloads who are comfortable with a professionally inspected pre-owned device.
Apple 2023 14-inch MacBook Pro
M3 Pro pairs an 11-core CPU with a 14-core GPU
View on Amazon →
Careful buyers looking for a renewed 14-inch MacBook Pro with an M2 Pro chip for general creative work, provided they confirm the memory configuration.
Apple MacBook Pro 14-inch
M2 Pro chip is a higher-tier processor than a standard base-chip configuration
View on Amazon →
Video editors, software developers, and graphics professionals who need substantial memory, fast integrated graphics, and 1TB of internal storage in a 14-inch laptop.
Apple 14-inch MacBook Pro with
M5 Pro chip combines an 18-core CPU and 20-core GPU
View on Amazon →
People who must run Intel-era Mac software or maintain an established Intel-based workflow and prefer a 15-inch screen.
Apple MacBook Pro 15-inch
Six-core Intel Core i7 processor supports legacy Intel workflows
View on Amazon →
Memory — compared
Apple 2025 MacBook Pro 14.2-in16GB unified memory
Apple 2023 14-inch MacBook Pro18GB unified memory
Apple MacBook Pro 14-inch16GB in title; conflicting listing fields also state 8GB
Apple 14-inch MacBook Pro with48GB
Apple MacBook Pro 15-inch16GB DDR4
Apple 2020 MacBook Pro 13-inch16GB LPDDR4
Apple 2024 MacBook Pro 16-inch24GB
Apple 2023 14-inch MacBook Pro18GB LPDDR5
Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch16GB
Apple MacBook Pro 14.2-inch La48GB unified memory
Apple MacBook Pro 13-inch8GB DDR3 SDRAM
Apple 14-inch MacBook Pro with48GB
Apple MacBook Pro 14-inch16 GB unified
Apple 2025 MacBook Pro 14.2-in16GB unified
Apple MacBook Pro 16.2-inch wi24GB unified
Pros & cons at a glance
Apple 2025 MacBook Pro 14.2-in
✓ M5 chip combines a 10-core CPU and 10-core GPU for demanding everyday work
✗ 16GB unified memory offers less headroom than the 48GB M5 Pro configurations
Apple 2023 14-inch MacBook Pro
✓ M3 Pro pairs an 11-core CPU with a 14-core GPU
✗ Renewed rather than new, with battery capacity allowed to be below new-device capacity
Apple MacBook Pro 14-inch
✓ M2 Pro chip is a higher-tier processor than a standard base-chip configuration
✗ Listing conflicts on memory, showing 16GB in the title but 8GB in other fields
Apple 14-inch MacBook Pro with
✓ M5 Pro chip combines an 18-core CPU and 20-core GPU
✗ High-end memory and processor configuration may be unnecessary for routine tasks
Apple MacBook Pro 15-inch
✓ Six-core Intel Core i7 processor supports legacy Intel workflows
✗ 256GB SSD is smaller than the 512GB storage in the other listed models
Apple 2020 MacBook Pro 13-inch
✓ 16GB memory and 512GB SSD provide more multitasking and storage headroom than the listed 2019 13-inch model.
✗ Intel processor and integrated graphics are less suited to demanding creative work than the M3 Pro and M4 Pro models.
Apple 2024 MacBook Pro 16-inch
✓ M4 Pro chip and 24GB memory are suited to demanding multitasking and creative workloads.
✗ The 16-inch size and 2.14 kg weight are less convenient for frequent travel.
Apple 2023 14-inch MacBook Pro
✓ M3 Pro with a 14-core GPU is suited to demanding creative and development tasks.
✗ Older M3 Pro generation trails the 2024 M4 Pro and M5 Pro options in this roundup.
Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch
✓ 16-inch Liquid Retina XDR display provides a broad, detailed workspace.
✗ At 4.6 pounds, it is heavier than the 14-inch M3 Pro and less convenient for daily commuting.
Apple MacBook Pro 14.2-inch La
✓ 48GB unified memory supports demanding multitasking and memory-heavy workflows.
✗ CPU and GPU core counts conflict between the title and specification details.
Apple MacBook Pro 13-inch
✓ Retina display with True Tone enhances visual comfort
✗ Limited to 8GB RAM, restricting heavy multitasking
Apple 14-inch MacBook Pro with
✓ Powerful M5 Pro processor with 15-core CPU and 16-core GPU
✗ Battery life can fluctuate based on workload
Apple MacBook Pro 14-inch
✓ Powerful M1 Pro chip with excellent performance
✗ Renewed condition may involve prior use or wear
Apple 2025 MacBook Pro 14.2-in
✓ Bright Liquid Retina XDR display with 1600 nits peak brightness
✗ Heavier at 3.41 pounds, less ideal for frequent travel
Apple MacBook Pro 16.2-inch wi
✓ Extremely powerful M5 Pro chip with 18-core CPU and 20-core GPU
✗ Heavier at 4.71 pounds, less portable

Complete the kit

EVEO Screen Cleaner Spray - Large Screen Cleaner Bottle -...
EVEO Screen Cleaner Spray – Large Screen Cleaner Bottle -…
Add to your setup →
Screen Cleaner Spray and Wipe - TV screen cleaner spray a...
Screen Cleaner Spray and Wipe – TV screen cleaner spray a…
Add to your setup →
iO CLEAN 16oz Screen Cleaner Spray – Best Large Cleaning Kit
iO CLEAN 16oz Screen Cleaner Spray – Best Large Cleaning Kit
Add to your setup →

Key Takeaways

  • The 2025 14-inch M5 model leads as the general-purpose pick because it brings a current chip generation in a more portable format than the 16-inch options.

  • The M5 Pro models with 48GB memory and 1TB SSD are better suited to sustained creative and professional workloads than the base M5 configurations, though many everyday users will not need that extra capacity.

  • The 16-inch M4 Pro prioritizes a larger workspace and capable pro-level performance; it is a better fit for desk-based work than frequent travel.

  • The two 14-inch M3 Pro configurations share the same listed memory and storage, making condition and seller details more relevant than the duplicated headline specs.

  • The renewed Intel models offer older hardware and less headroom than Apple silicon picks; among the older options, M1 Pro and M2 Pro models make a more compelling case for buyers seeking a lower-generation MacBook Pro.

2
Apple 2023 14-inch MacBook Pro
Best Renewed Pro Performance
3
Apple MacBook Pro 14-inch
Best for Budget-Conscious Buyers

Our Top Best MacBook Pro Models Picks

Apple 2025 MacBook Pro 14.2-inch with M5 Chip, 10-Core CPU and GPU, 16GB Memory, 512GB SSD, Space BlackApple 2025 MacBook Pro 14.2-inch with M5 Chip, 10-Core CPU and GPU, 16GB Memory, 512GB SSD, Space BlackBest OverallChip: Apple M5CPU and GPU: 10-core CPU; 10-core GPUDisplay: 14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDRVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Apple 2023 14-inch MacBook Pro with M3 Pro, 18GB Unified Memory, 512GB SSD, Space Black (Renewed Premium)Apple 2023 14-inch MacBook Pro with M3 Pro, 18GB Unified Memory, 512GB SSD, Space Black (Renewed Premium)Best Renewed Pro PerformanceModel year: 2023Processor: Apple M3 Pro, 11-coreGPU: 14-core Apple GPUVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Apple MacBook Pro 14-inch (2023) with M2 Pro, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)Apple MacBook Pro 14-inch (2023) with M2 Pro, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)Best for Budget-Conscious BuyersProcessor: Apple M2 ProMemory: 16GB in title; conflicting listing fields also state 8GBStorage: 512GB SSDVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Apple 14-inch MacBook Pro with M5 Pro, 18-core CPU, 20-core GPU, 48GB memory, and 1TB SSDApple 14-inch MacBook Pro with M5 Pro, 18-core CPU, 20-core GPU, 48GB memory, and 1TB SSDBest for Heavy Creative WorkProcessor: Apple M5 Pro, 18-core CPUGraphics: Integrated 20-core GPUMemory: 48GBVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Apple MacBook Pro 15-inch (2019), 2.6 GHz Intel Core i7, 16 GB RAM, 256 GB SSD, Silver (Renewed)Apple MacBook Pro 15-inch (2019), 2.6 GHz Intel Core i7, 16 GB RAM, 256 GB SSD, Silver (Renewed)Best for Legacy Intel WorkflowsModel year: 2019Display: 15 inches; 2560 × 1600 pixelsProcessor: 2.6 GHz six-core Intel Core i7VIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Apple 2020 MacBook Pro 13-inch, Intel Core i5, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)Apple 2020 MacBook Pro 13-inch, Intel Core i5, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)Best for Intel-era Mac UsersModel year: 2020Processor: 2.0 GHz Intel Core i5Memory: 16GB LPDDR4VIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Apple 2024 MacBook Pro 16-inch with M4 Pro, 24GB RAM, 512GB SSD, QWERTY Keyboard, Space Black (Renewed)Apple 2024 MacBook Pro 16-inch with M4 Pro, 24GB RAM, 512GB SSD, QWERTY Keyboard, Space Black (Renewed)Best for Large-Screen Pro WorkModel year: 2024Processor: Apple M4 ProGPU: 20-core Apple GPUVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Apple 2023 14-inch MacBook Pro with M3 Pro, 18GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Space Black (Renewed)Apple 2023 14-inch MacBook Pro with M3 Pro, 18GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Space Black (Renewed)Best Compact Pro PickModel year: 2023Processor: Apple M3 Pro, 12-coreGPU: 14-core Apple GPUVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch (2021), M1 Pro, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch (2021), M1 Pro, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)Best Renewed Large-Screen ValueModel year: 2021Processor: Apple M1 Pro, 10-core CPUMemory: 16GBVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Apple MacBook Pro 14.2-inch Laptop with M5 Pro, 48GB Memory, 1TB SSD, Space BlackApple MacBook Pro 14.2-inch Laptop with M5 Pro, 48GB Memory, 1TB SSD, Space BlackBest Premium Compact WorkstationProcessor: Apple M5 Pro; CPU and GPU core counts conflict in product detailsMemory: 48GB unified memoryStorage: 1TB SSDVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Apple MacBook Pro 13-inch (2019), Intel Core i5, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)Apple MacBook Pro 13-inch (2019), Intel Core i5, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)Best for Budget-Conscious Users Who Need a Compact, Portable MacBookDisplay: 13-inch Retina, 2560 × 1600 pixelsProcessor: 8th-generation Intel Core i5, 1.4 GHzMemory: 8GB DDR3 SDRAMVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Apple 14-inch MacBook Pro with M5 Pro chip, 15-core CPU, 16-core GPU, 48GB memory, and 1TB SSDApple 14-inch MacBook Pro with M5 Pro chip, 15-core CPU, 16-core GPU, 48GB memory, and 1TB SSDBest for Power Users Who Need Raw Performance and Long Battery LifeProcessor: Apple M5 Pro, 15-core CPUGraphics: 16-core GPUMemory: 48GBVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Apple MacBook Pro 14-inch (2021), M1 Pro, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)Apple MacBook Pro 14-inch (2021), M1 Pro, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)Best for Professional Creatives and Power Users Seeking a Balanced High-Performance MachineProcessor: Apple M1 Pro, 8-coreGraphics: Integrated 14-core GPUMemory: 16 GB unifiedVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Apple 2025 MacBook Pro 14.2-inch with M5 chip, 16GB memory, and 1TB SSD, Space BlackApple 2025 MacBook Pro 14.2-inch with M5 chip, 16GB memory, and 1TB SSD, Space BlackBest for On-the-Go Creatives and AI Enthusiasts Requiring Versatile PowerChip: Apple M5 with 10-core CPU and 10-core GPUDisplay: 14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDRMemory: 16GB unifiedVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Apple MacBook Pro 16.2-inch with M5 Pro, 18-core CPU, 20-core GPU, 24GB Memory, 1TB SSD, Wi-Fi 7, Space BlackApple MacBook Pro 16.2-inch with M5 Pro, 18-core CPU, 20-core GPU, 24GB Memory, 1TB SSD, Wi-Fi 7, Space BlackBest for Heavy-Duty Creative and AI Work with Extensive Connectivity NeedsProcessor: Apple M5 Pro, 18-core CPUGraphics: 20-core GPUDisplay: 16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDRVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Specs at a glance
MacBook Pro modelDisplayMemoryStorageProcessor
Apple 2025 MacBook Pro 14.2-in14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR16GB unified memory512GB SSD—
Apple 2023 14-inch MacBook Pro14.2 inches; 3024 × 1964 pixels18GB unified memory512GB SSDApple M3 Pro, 11-core
Apple MacBook Pro 14-inch14 inches; 3024 × 1964 resolution16GB in title; conflicting listing fields also state 8GB512GB SSDApple M2 Pro
Apple 14-inch MacBook Pro with14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR, 3024 × 1964 pixels, up to 120Hz48GB1TB SSDApple M5 Pro, 18-core CPU
Apple MacBook Pro 15-inch15 inches; 2560 × 1600 pixels16GB DDR4256GB SSD2.6 GHz six-core Intel Core i7
Apple 2020 MacBook Pro 13-inch13.3-inch Retina, 2560 × 160016GB LPDDR4512GB SSD2.0 GHz Intel Core i5
Apple 2024 MacBook Pro 16-inch16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR, 3456 × 223424GB512GB SSD in title and description; product details list 256GBApple M4 Pro
Apple 2023 14-inch MacBook Pro14-inch, 3024 × 196418GB LPDDR5512GB SSDApple M3 Pro, 12-core
Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch16-inch Liquid Retina XDR, 3456 × 223416GB512GB SSDApple M1 Pro, 10-core CPU
Apple MacBook Pro 14.2-inch La14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR, 3456 × 2234, up to 120Hz48GB unified memory1TB SSDApple M5 Pro; CPU and GPU core counts conflict in product details
Apple MacBook Pro 13-inch13-inch Retina, 2560 × 1600 pixels8GB DDR3 SDRAM256GB SSD8th-generation Intel Core i5, 1.4 GHz
Apple 14-inch MacBook Pro with14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR48GB1TB SSDApple M5 Pro, 15-core CPU
Apple MacBook Pro 14-inch14-inch Liquid Retina XDR16 GB unified512 GB SSDApple M1 Pro, 8-core
Apple 2025 MacBook Pro 14.2-in14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR16GB unified1TB SSD—
Apple MacBook Pro 16.2-inch wi16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR24GB unified1TB SSDApple M5 Pro, 18-core CPU

More Details on Our Top Picks

  1. Apple 2025 MacBook Pro 14.2-inch with M5 Chip, 10-Core CPU and GPU, 16GB Memory, 512GB SSD, Space Black

    Apple 2025 MacBook Pro 14.2-inch with M5 Chip, 10-Core CPU and GPU, 16GB Memory, 512GB SSD, Space Black

    Best Overall

    View Latest Price

    I’d put this 14-inch M5 MacBook Pro first for buyers who want a current, well-rounded Pro rather than a specialized workstation configuration. Its 10-core CPU and GPU, 16GB of unified memory, and 512GB SSD suit demanding everyday work, creative projects, and on-device AI tasks. The Liquid Retina XDR display and all-day battery life add practical value for people who work away from a desk, while HDMI, SDXC, MagSafe, and Thunderbolt 4 reduce dependence on adapters.

    Compared with the 14-inch M5 Pro model with 48GB memory, this one gives up headroom for heavier sustained workloads, but is a more sensible fit for general professional use. Its 16GB memory and 512GB storage can feel limiting for large media libraries or demanding multitasking, so buyers with those needs should step up.

    Pros:
    • M5 chip combines a 10-core CPU and 10-core GPU for demanding everyday work
    • Liquid Retina XDR display is suited to detailed creative work and media
    • Includes Thunderbolt 4, HDMI, SDXC, MagSafe 3, and a headphone jack
    • All-day battery life supports work away from an outlet
    Cons:
    • 16GB unified memory offers less headroom than the 48GB M5 Pro configurations
    • 512GB SSD may fill quickly with large video, photo, or project libraries

    Best for: Professionals, students, and creators who want a portable MacBook Pro for mixed workloads, a strong display, and built-in ports.

    Not ideal for: Video editors, 3D artists, and developers who regularly run memory-intensive workloads or need more than 512GB of internal storage.

    • Chip:Apple M5
    • CPU and GPU:10-core CPU; 10-core GPU
    • Display:14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR
    • Memory:16GB unified memory
    • Storage:512GB SSD
    • Ports:Three Thunderbolt 4, MagSafe 3, SDXC card slot, HDMI, headphone jack
    • External display support:Up to two displays
    • Camera and audio:12MP Center Stage camera; six-speaker system with Spatial Audio and Dolby Atmos
    Our verdict
    “Choose this M5 MacBook Pro for a capable, portable all-rounder; pick an M5 Pro configuration if your work regularly pushes memory and graphics limits.”
  2. Apple 2023 14-inch MacBook Pro with M3 Pro, 18GB Unified Memory, 512GB SSD, Space Black (Renewed Premium)

    Apple 2023 14-inch MacBook Pro with M3 Pro, 18GB Unified Memory, 512GB SSD, Space Black (Renewed Premium)

    Best Renewed Pro Performance

    View Latest Price

    This renewed 14-inch model is my pick for buyers who want a Pro-class chip and more memory than the base M5 configuration without choosing a high-memory workstation. The M3 Pro with an 11-core CPU and 14-core GPU, paired with 18GB of unified memory, is a strong fit for multitasking and creative applications. Its 14.2-inch display has a sharp 3024 × 1964 resolution, and the 512GB SSD matches the capacity of the newer 2025 M5 14-inch MacBook Pro.

    The tradeoff is age and condition: this is a renewed 2023 machine, not a new M5 model, and its battery is guaranteed above 80% of original capacity rather than at new capacity. I’d choose it over the M2 Pro renewed option for the newer chip and more listed memory, but buyers who want a new device or maximum battery assurance should look elsewhere. Accessories may be generic, and it is not Apple certified.

    Pros:
    • M3 Pro pairs an 11-core CPU with a 14-core GPU
    • 18GB unified memory exceeds the 16GB in the base 2025 M5 model
    • Sharp 14.2-inch display with 3024 × 1964 resolution
    • Renewed Premium condition includes professional inspection and battery capacity above 80% of new
    Cons:
    • Renewed rather than new, with battery capacity allowed to be below new-device capacity
    • Not Apple certified, and included accessories may be generic
    • 512GB storage may constrain large creative libraries

    Best for: Buyers seeking a renewed 14-inch MacBook Pro for creative and multitasking workloads who are comfortable with a professionally inspected pre-owned device.

    Not ideal for: People who require a new Mac, an Apple-certified refurb, original accessories, or a battery at new capacity.

    • Model year:2023
    • Processor:Apple M3 Pro, 11-core
    • GPU:14-core Apple GPU
    • Display:14.2 inches; 3024 × 1964 pixels
    • Memory:18GB unified memory
    • Storage:512GB SSD
    • Weight:3.5 pounds
    • Renewed condition:Professionally inspected, tested, and cleaned; battery capacity above 80% of new
    Our verdict
    “Pick this renewed M3 Pro when you want a capable 14-inch Pro with 18GB memory and accept pre-owned condition in exchange for its older-generation configuration.”
  3. Apple MacBook Pro 14-inch (2023) with M2 Pro, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)

    Apple MacBook Pro 14-inch (2023) with M2 Pro, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)

    Best for Budget-Conscious Buyers

    View Latest Price

    I’d consider this renewed 14-inch M2 Pro MacBook Pro for buyers who want a higher-tier chip and a high-resolution screen in a compact Pro design, but do not need the newest generation. Its 512GB SSD is useful for a working set of apps and files, while the 3024 × 1964 display gives plenty of room for timelines, documents, and detailed images. Against the renewed M3 Pro model, this is the older-chip choice, and its listing does not provide the same clear memory specification.

    That uncertainty matters: the title says 16GB, but other listing fields reportedly say 8GB. I would verify the delivered configuration before relying on it for memory-heavy work. Renewed condition also means it is not a new machine. This can suit buyers prioritizing a Pro chip and display over current-generation hardware, but the conflicting RAM details make it a less straightforward choice than the M3 Pro option.

    Pros:
    • M2 Pro chip is a higher-tier processor than a standard base-chip configuration
    • 14-inch, 3024 × 1964 display provides a detailed workspace
    • 512GB SSD offers useful room for applications and active projects
    • Compact 14-inch form suits portable professional use
    Cons:
    • Listing conflicts on memory, showing 16GB in the title but 8GB in other fields
    • Renewed condition means it is pre-owned
    • Older M2 Pro generation trails the renewed M3 Pro alternative in this lineup

    Best for: Careful buyers looking for a renewed 14-inch MacBook Pro with an M2 Pro chip for general creative work, provided they confirm the memory configuration.

    Not ideal for: Buyers who need a guaranteed 16GB configuration, want a newer M-series generation, or require a new device.

    • Processor:Apple M2 Pro
    • Memory:16GB in title; conflicting listing fields also state 8GB
    • Storage:512GB SSD
    • Display:14 inches; 3024 × 1964 resolution
    • Color:Space Gray
    • Weight:4 pounds
    • Connectivity:Wi-Fi and Bluetooth
    • Condition:Renewed
    Our verdict
    “Consider this renewed M2 Pro only if you confirm its RAM before purchase and are comfortable choosing an older, pre-owned model.”
  4. Apple 14-inch MacBook Pro with M5 Pro, 18-core CPU, 20-core GPU, 48GB memory, and 1TB SSD

    Apple 14-inch MacBook Pro with M5 Pro, 18-core CPU, 20-core GPU, 48GB memory, and 1TB SSD

    Best for Heavy Creative Work

    View Latest Price

    For sustained professional workloads, this is the strongest fit in this batch. The M5 Pro with an 18-core CPU and 20-core GPU is paired with 48GB of memory and a 1TB SSD, giving demanding applications more room to run alongside large working files. That makes it better suited than the standard 2025 M5 14-inch model for complex video projects, large codebases, and graphics-heavy tasks. The 14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR display also keeps the system portable without giving up a detailed, high-refresh-rate screen.

    The larger memory and storage are useful only if your workload can make use of them, so this is more machine than most general office users need. The advertised battery life is up to 24 hours, but actual runtime varies with use and configuration. Apple Intelligence availability can also vary by region or language, so I would not choose it solely for a particular feature.

    Pros:
    • M5 Pro chip combines an 18-core CPU and 20-core GPU
    • 48GB memory gives demanding applications and multitasking more headroom
    • 1TB SSD accommodates larger project files than the 512GB models
    • 14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR display supports up to 120Hz
    Cons:
    • High-end memory and processor configuration may be unnecessary for routine tasks
    • Advertised battery life varies with workload and configuration
    • Apple Intelligence features may vary by region or language

    Best for: Video editors, software developers, and graphics professionals who need substantial memory, fast integrated graphics, and 1TB of internal storage in a 14-inch laptop.

    Not ideal for: Everyday users, students with light workloads, or buyers who do not need 48GB memory and 1TB storage.

    • Processor:Apple M5 Pro, 18-core CPU
    • Graphics:Integrated 20-core GPU
    • Memory:48GB
    • Storage:1TB SSD
    • Display:14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR, 3024 × 1964 pixels, up to 120Hz
    • Battery life:Up to 24 hours; varies by use and configuration
    • Color:Space Black
    • Included accessories:USB-C to MagSafe 3 cable (2 m); USB-C power adapter
    Our verdict
    “Choose this configuration for demanding creative or technical work that can use its 48GB memory and M5 Pro performance; ordinary workloads are better served by the base M5 model.”
  5. Apple MacBook Pro 15-inch (2019), 2.6 GHz Intel Core i7, 16 GB RAM, 256 GB SSD, Silver (Renewed)

    Apple MacBook Pro 15-inch (2019), 2.6 GHz Intel Core i7, 16 GB RAM, 256 GB SSD, Silver (Renewed)

    Best for Legacy Intel Workflows

    View Latest Price

    This 2019 15-inch MacBook Pro has a narrower role than the newer Apple silicon models: it may suit buyers who need an older Intel Mac for existing software or workflows. Its six-core Core i7, 16GB of DDR4 memory, and Radeon Pro 555X graphics provide a discrete graphics option, while the larger Retina display gives more workspace than the 14-inch M5 and M3 Pro models. Touch ID and the Touch Bar are also part of this generation’s input setup.

    Those advantages come with substantial compromises. The 256GB SSD is half the capacity of the other 512GB options in this batch, the listing specifies macOS Mojave, and the battery life is listed at up to 10 hours. At 2.9 kg, it is also a heavier carry. I would rank it below the Apple silicon models for most buyers and reserve it for a specific Intel compatibility need.

    Pros:
    • Six-core Intel Core i7 processor supports legacy Intel workflows
    • 15-inch Retina display offers more workspace than the 14-inch models
    • Radeon Pro 555X includes 4GB of video memory
    • Touch ID and Touch Bar are included
    Cons:
    • 256GB SSD is smaller than the 512GB storage in the other listed models
    • Renewed 2019 hardware is older than the Apple silicon options
    • Listed battery life is up to 10 hours, and weight is 2.9 kg

    Best for: People who must run Intel-era Mac software or maintain an established Intel-based workflow and prefer a 15-inch screen.

    Not ideal for: Most buyers seeking a current everyday MacBook Pro, long battery life, lighter portability, or ample built-in storage.

    • Model year:2019
    • Display:15 inches; 2560 × 1600 pixels
    • Processor:2.6 GHz six-core Intel Core i7
    • Memory:16GB DDR4
    • Storage:256GB SSD
    • Graphics:Radeon Pro 555X with 4GB video memory; Intel UHD Graphics 630
    • Ports:Four Thunderbolt 3 (USB-C) ports
    • Operating system and warranty:macOS 10.14 Mojave; 90-day limited warranty
    Our verdict
    “Choose this renewed Intel MacBook Pro only when legacy compatibility and its 15-inch screen matter more than newer silicon, storage capacity, and portability.”
  6. Apple 2020 MacBook Pro 13-inch, Intel Core i5, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)

    Apple 2020 MacBook Pro 13-inch, Intel Core i5, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)

    Best for Intel-era Mac Users

    View Latest Price

    This renewed 13-inch MacBook Pro is the niche pick for buyers who specifically need an Intel-based Mac, such as users tied to older software or workflows. Its 16GB of memory and 512GB SSD give it more breathing room for everyday multitasking than the 2019 13-inch MacBook Pro with 8GB RAM and 256GB storage listed elsewhere in this roundup. The compact 13.3-inch Retina display is easier to carry than the 16-inch models, though it offers less workspace for editing and detailed projects. Its Intel processor and integrated graphics are a clear step behind the Apple silicon options here, including the 2023 14-inch M3 Pro. This is also a renewed device, so battery condition and cosmetic state can vary; the listing itself flags inconsistent graphics details.

    Pros:
    • 16GB memory and 512GB SSD provide more multitasking and storage headroom than the listed 2019 13-inch model.
    • 13.3-inch Retina display keeps the laptop more compact than the 16-inch options.
    • Backlit keyboard and fingerprint reader support convenient everyday use.
    • Advertised battery life is up to 10 hours.
    Cons:
    • Intel processor and integrated graphics are less suited to demanding creative work than the M3 Pro and M4 Pro models.
    • Renewed condition means battery health and cosmetic wear can vary.
    • Product information gives inconsistent graphics details.

    Best for: Mac users who need Intel compatibility for legacy applications and prefer a compact laptop with 16GB memory.

    Not ideal for: Buyers seeking current Apple silicon performance, a large work area, or predictable new-device battery condition.

    • Model year:2020
    • Processor:2.0 GHz Intel Core i5
    • Memory:16GB LPDDR4
    • Storage:512GB SSD
    • Display:13.3-inch Retina, 2560 × 1600
    • Graphics:Integrated Intel Iris Plus Graphics
    • Weight:3.1 pounds
    • Battery life:Up to 10 hours advertised
    • Condition:Renewed; professionally inspected and tested
    Our verdict
    “Choose this renewed 13-inch model if Intel compatibility matters more to you than the speed and longer-term appeal of Apple silicon.”
  7. Apple 2024 MacBook Pro 16-inch with M4 Pro, 24GB RAM, 512GB SSD, QWERTY Keyboard, Space Black (Renewed)

    Apple 2024 MacBook Pro 16-inch with M4 Pro, 24GB RAM, 512GB SSD, QWERTY Keyboard, Space Black (Renewed)

    Best for Large-Screen Pro Work

    View Latest Price

    For sustained creative or development work where screen area matters, this 16-inch model pairs an M4 Pro chip with 24GB of memory and a roomy Liquid Retina XDR display. Compared with the 2023 14-inch M3 Pro, its larger 16.2-inch panel gives timelines, code, and side-by-side windows more space, while its listed Thunderbolt 5, HDMI, and SDXC connections reduce the need for adapters. The tradeoff is portability: at 2.14 kg, it is a larger load than the 14-inch M3 Pro. The renewed condition may also put off buyers who want a new device. I would verify the storage configuration before buying: the title and description state 512GB, but the details reportedly list 256GB.

    Pros:
    • M4 Pro chip and 24GB memory are suited to demanding multitasking and creative workloads.
    • 16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR display offers more workspace than the 14-inch M3 Pro.
    • Thunderbolt 5, HDMI, SDXC, and MagSafe 3 provide versatile connections.
    • 12MP Center Stage camera supports video calls.
    Cons:
    • The 16-inch size and 2.14 kg weight are less convenient for frequent travel.
    • Renewed condition may involve wear or variable battery health.
    • Storage information conflicts: the title and description say 512GB, while details list 256GB.

    Best for: Video editors, developers, and other professionals who want a large built-in workspace and need substantial memory for demanding projects.

    Not ideal for: Frequent travelers who prioritize a lighter laptop, or buyers who need a clearly confirmed storage configuration and new-device condition.

    • Model year:2024
    • Processor:Apple M4 Pro
    • GPU:20-core Apple GPU
    • Memory:24GB
    • Storage:512GB SSD in title and description; product details list 256GB
    • Display:16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR, 3456 × 2234
    • Ports:Three Thunderbolt 5, MagSafe 3, SDXC, HDMI, headphone jack
    • Camera:12MP Center Stage
    • Condition:Renewed
    Our verdict
    “Pick this renewed 16-inch model for a large, powerful work machine, but confirm its actual SSD capacity before committing.”
  8. Apple 2023 14-inch MacBook Pro with M3 Pro, 18GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Space Black (Renewed)

    Apple 2023 14-inch MacBook Pro with M3 Pro, 18GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Space Black (Renewed)

    Best Compact Pro Pick

    View Latest Price

    This renewed 14-inch MacBook Pro is a strong middle ground for buyers who need more capability than a basic everyday laptop but do not want to carry a 16-inch machine. Its M3 Pro processor and 14-core GPU, paired with 18GB of memory, make it better suited to creative applications and heavier multitasking than the 2020 Intel 13-inch model. At the same time, the 14-inch format is easier to manage on the move than the 2024 16-inch M4 Pro. The 3024 × 1964 display keeps detail sharp without requiring a larger chassis. The compromise is its older chip generation and renewed status: buyers wanting the latest performance or the added memory and ports of the 2024 16-inch should look there instead. Its warranty is listed as 90 days.

    Pros:
    • M3 Pro with a 14-core GPU is suited to demanding creative and development tasks.
    • 18GB memory offers more headroom than the 16GB in the 2021 M1 Pro model listed here.
    • 14-inch display and form factor are more portable than the 16-inch M4 Pro option.
    • 512GB SSD provides a practical amount of onboard storage for many work files.
    Cons:
    • Older M3 Pro generation trails the 2024 M4 Pro and M5 Pro options in this roundup.
    • Renewed condition can mean cosmetic wear or variable battery health.
    • The listed warranty is limited to 90 days.

    Best for: Mobile designers, developers, and creative professionals who want a capable Apple silicon MacBook Pro in a more manageable size.

    Not ideal for: Buyers who need the latest chip generation, a 16-inch work area, or a new device with a longer stated warranty.

    • Model year:2023
    • Processor:Apple M3 Pro, 12-core
    • GPU:14-core Apple GPU
    • Memory:18GB LPDDR5
    • Storage:512GB SSD
    • Display:14-inch, 3024 × 1964
    • Weight:3.5 pounds
    • Wireless:Wi-Fi 802.11ax
    • Warranty:90-day limited warranty
    Our verdict
    “Choose this 14-inch M3 Pro if portability and capable creative performance matter more than having the newest chip or a larger screen.”
  9. Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch (2021), M1 Pro, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)

    Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch (2021), M1 Pro, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)

    Best Renewed Large-Screen Value

    View Latest Price

    This 2021 16-inch MacBook Pro makes the most sense for buyers who want a spacious Liquid Retina XDR display and Apple silicon performance without stepping up to the newer 2024 M4 Pro model. Its M1 Pro chip, 16GB memory, and 512GB SSD suit many creative and professional workflows, while the listed battery life of up to 17 hours may appeal to people working away from a desk. Compared with the 14-inch M3 Pro, it gives you more screen space but is considerably heavier at 4.6 pounds. It also has less memory and a previous-generation chip than the 2024 16-inch M4 Pro. As a renewed laptop, battery condition can vary, and the listing contains conflicting memory technology details.

    Pros:
    • 16-inch Liquid Retina XDR display provides a broad, detailed workspace.
    • M1 Pro chip and 16GB memory support many professional and creative workflows.
    • 512GB SSD offers more storage than entry configurations with smaller drives.
    • Battery life is listed as up to 17 hours.
    Cons:
    • At 4.6 pounds, it is heavier than the 14-inch M3 Pro and less convenient for daily commuting.
    • M1 Pro is an older generation than the M3 Pro and M4 Pro options in this roundup.
    • Renewed battery condition may vary, and the listing gives conflicting memory technology details.

    Best for: Budget-conscious creative professionals who want a large high-resolution display and Apple silicon in a renewed laptop.

    Not ideal for: Frequent travelers who want a lighter machine, or demanding users who need the newer M4 Pro’s added performance and memory.

    • Model year:2021
    • Processor:Apple M1 Pro, 10-core CPU
    • Memory:16GB
    • Storage:512GB SSD
    • Display:16-inch Liquid Retina XDR, 3456 × 2234
    • Camera:1080p FaceTime HD
    • Battery life:Up to 17 hours listed
    • Weight:4.6 pounds
    • Condition and warranty:Renewed; 90-day limited warranty
    Our verdict
    “Choose this renewed 16-inch M1 Pro if screen space is your priority and you can accept an older, heavier model with variable condition.”
  10. Apple MacBook Pro 14.2-inch Laptop with M5 Pro, 48GB Memory, 1TB SSD, Space Black

    Apple MacBook Pro 14.2-inch Laptop with M5 Pro, 48GB Memory, 1TB SSD, Space Black

    Best Premium Compact Workstation

    View Latest Price

    Among these five picks, this 14.2-inch MacBook Pro has the most compelling mix of high memory capacity, generous storage, and a portable screen size. Its 48GB of unified memory and 1TB SSD give demanding users room for large projects and multiple professional apps, while the up-to-120Hz Liquid Retina XDR display and Thunderbolt 5, HDMI, and SDXC connections make it a well-equipped workstation. Compared with the renewed 14-inch M3 Pro, it offers substantially more listed memory and storage, and unlike the renewed models here, its condition is not identified as refurbished. The main caveat is that the chip configuration conflicts: the title lists a 15-core CPU and 16-core GPU, while the specifications give 18-core and 20-core counts. Its 2.14 kg listed weight is also substantial for a 14-inch laptop.

    Pros:
    • 48GB unified memory supports demanding multitasking and memory-heavy workflows.
    • 1TB SSD provides more onboard project space than the 512GB drives in the other listed options.
    • 14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR display supports up to a 120Hz refresh rate.
    • Thunderbolt 5, HDMI, SDXC, and MagSafe 3 offer a broad range of connections.
    Cons:
    • CPU and GPU core counts conflict between the title and specification details.
    • Listed weight of 2.14 kg is relatively heavy for a 14-inch model.
    • The M5 Pro configuration should be verified against the product listing before purchase.

    Best for: Professionals handling memory-intensive creative projects who want a 14-inch MacBook Pro with substantial storage and modern connectivity.

    Not ideal for: Buyers who need confirmed processor and GPU specifications before purchase, or anyone prioritizing a particularly light 14-inch laptop.

    • Processor:Apple M5 Pro; CPU and GPU core counts conflict in product details
    • Memory:48GB unified memory
    • Storage:1TB SSD
    • Display:14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR, 3456 × 2234, up to 120Hz
    • Graphics:Integrated Apple graphics
    • Ports:Three Thunderbolt 5, MagSafe 3, SDXC, HDMI, headphone jack
    • Camera:12MP Center Stage
    • Battery:99.6Wh lithium-ion
    • Weight:2.14 kg
    Our verdict
    “Pick this M5 Pro for demanding work that benefits from 48GB memory and 1TB storage, but confirm the exact chip configuration first.”
  11. Apple MacBook Pro 13-inch (2019), Intel Core i5, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)

    Apple MacBook Pro 13-inch (2019), Intel Core i5, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)

    Best for Budget-Conscious Users Who Need a Compact, Portable MacBook

    View Latest Price

    This 2019 13-inch MacBook Pro offers a lightweight design with a Retina display featuring True Tone, making it suitable for everyday tasks and light creative work. Compared with newer models like the 14-inch M1 Pro, it lacks the latest Apple silicon and has only 8GB of RAM, which may limit multitasking for demanding workflows. Its dual Thunderbolt/USB-C ports restrict expandability, but its 10-hour battery life and Touch ID provide essential portability and security. While not ideal for heavy professional workloads, this model offers a practical entry point for users prioritizing affordability and portability.

    Pros:
    • Retina display with True Tone enhances visual comfort
    • Touch ID provides quick, secure login
    • Lightweight at only 2.6 pounds
    Cons:
    • Limited to 8GB RAM, restricting heavy multitasking
    • Only two Thunderbolt/USB-C ports can constrain connectivity

    Best for: Students or professionals needing a portable, affordable MacBook for basic productivity and media consumption

    Not ideal for: Power users or creative professionals requiring high processing power and extensive connectivity options

    • Display:13-inch Retina, 2560 × 1600 pixels
    • Processor:8th-generation Intel Core i5, 1.4 GHz
    • Memory:8GB DDR3 SDRAM
    • Storage:256GB SSD
    • Graphics:Intel Iris Plus Graphics 645
    • Weight:2.6 pounds
    Our verdict
    “This model suits those who need a compact, budget-friendly MacBook for everyday use but not demanding workloads.”
  12. Apple 14-inch MacBook Pro with M5 Pro chip, 15-core CPU, 16-core GPU, 48GB memory, and 1TB SSD

    Apple 14-inch MacBook Pro with M5 Pro chip, 15-core CPU, 16-core GPU, 48GB memory, and 1TB SSD

    Best for Power Users Who Need Raw Performance and Long Battery Life

    View Latest Price

    This 14-inch MacBook Pro with an M5 Pro chip and 48GB of RAM stands out for handling demanding workflows like video editing and 3D rendering, outperforming the Intel-based 13-inch model. Its high-resolution Liquid Retina XDR display with 120Hz refresh rate offers vibrant visuals and smooth interactions, rivaling the 16-inch M5 Pro but in a more portable form. The 24-hour battery life supports extended work sessions, though actual runtime may vary based on workload. Its weight of 7.2 pounds makes it less portable than lighter options, making it better suited for professional environments where power and display quality matter most.

    Pros:
    • Powerful M5 Pro processor with 15-core CPU and 16-core GPU
    • Massive 48GB of RAM allows extensive multitasking
    • Bright, high-resolution 120Hz display
    Cons:
    • Battery life can fluctuate based on workload
    • Some software may require separate purchase or licensing

    Best for: Creative professionals and power users needing a portable yet highly capable workstation

    Not ideal for: Travelers or casual users who prioritize ultra-lightweight design or basic tasks

    • Processor:Apple M5 Pro, 15-core CPU
    • Graphics:16-core GPU
    • Memory:48GB
    • Storage:1TB SSD
    • Display:14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR
    • Weight:7.2 pounds
    Our verdict
    “This model is ideal for demanding users seeking top-tier performance and display quality in a portable package.”
  13. Apple MacBook Pro 14-inch (2021), M1 Pro, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)

    Apple MacBook Pro 14-inch (2021), M1 Pro, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)

    Best for Professional Creatives and Power Users Seeking a Balanced High-Performance Machine

    View Latest Price

    This 2021 14-inch MacBook Pro with the M1 Pro chip offers a compelling mix of power and portability, making it a favorite among creative professionals. Its Liquid Retina XDR display with 3024 × 1964 resolution and six-speaker system delivers exceptional visual and audio quality, comparable to the newer M5 models but at a slightly lower price point. The 16GB RAM provides ample room for multitasking and demanding apps, though it’s not as extensive as the 48GB option in the M5 Pro. Its renewed condition may introduce some uncertainty, but overall, it balances high performance with proven reliability, perfect for those who need a high-end MacBook without the latest chip.

    Pros:
    • Powerful M1 Pro chip with excellent performance
    • Exceptional Liquid Retina XDR display
    • Built-in six-speaker audio system with spatial audio
    Cons:
    • Renewed condition may involve prior use or wear
    • Shared graphics memory limits some demanding GPU tasks

    Best for: Photographers, videographers, and designers needing a robust yet portable MacBook

    Not ideal for: Users who require maximum RAM or the latest processor for AI or intensive workloads

    • Processor:Apple M1 Pro, 8-core
    • Graphics:Integrated 14-core GPU
    • Memory:16 GB unified
    • Storage:512 GB SSD
    • Display:14-inch Liquid Retina XDR
    • Weight:1.6 kg
    Our verdict
    “This MacBook Pro offers a high-quality, reliable option for demanding creative tasks with a good balance of features and price.”
  14. Apple 2025 MacBook Pro 14.2-inch with M5 chip, 16GB memory, and 1TB SSD, Space Black

    Apple 2025 MacBook Pro 14.2-inch with M5 chip, 16GB memory, and 1TB SSD, Space Black

    Best for On-the-Go Creatives and AI Enthusiasts Requiring Versatile Power

    View Latest Price

    This 14.2-inch MacBook Pro with an M5 chip and 16GB of unified memory shines for users who need a portable machine with advanced AI capabilities and a bright, detailed display. Its Liquid Retina XDR reaches up to 1600 nits, matching the high-end visual demands of professional workflows. The inclusion of multiple ports, including SDXC and HDMI, makes it highly versatile, especially compared to models with fewer connections. However, at 3.41 pounds, it’s less convenient to carry than lighter laptops, and warranty details are not specified upfront. Still, for those who prioritize a compact form factor with high performance and extensive connectivity, this model is a strong choice.

    Pros:
    • Bright Liquid Retina XDR display with 1600 nits peak brightness
    • Powerful M5 CPU and GPU with AI capabilities
    • Multiple ports including SDXC and HDMI for versatility
    Cons:
    • Heavier at 3.41 pounds, less ideal for frequent travel
    • Warranty details require additional inquiry

    Best for: Traveling creators and AI developers needing a powerful, portable MacBook with extensive ports

    Not ideal for: Users seeking the lightest possible laptop or those on a strict budget without port needs

    • Chip:Apple M5 with 10-core CPU and 10-core GPU
    • Display:14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR
    • Memory:16GB unified
    • Storage:1TB SSD
    • Ports:Three Thunderbolt 4, MagSafe 3, SDXC, HDMI
    • Weight:3.41 pounds
    Our verdict
    “This MacBook Pro suits professionals needing a portable yet highly capable machine with broad connectivity options.”
  15. Apple MacBook Pro 16.2-inch with M5 Pro, 18-core CPU, 20-core GPU, 24GB Memory, 1TB SSD, Wi-Fi 7, Space Black

    Apple MacBook Pro 16.2-inch with M5 Pro, 18-core CPU, 20-core GPU, 24GB Memory, 1TB SSD, Wi-Fi 7, Space Black

    Best for Heavy-Duty Creative and AI Work with Extensive Connectivity Needs

    View Latest Price

    This 16.2-inch MacBook Pro with an M5 Pro chip and 24GB RAM is designed for serious workloads, including video editing, 3D rendering, and AI development. Its high-contrast Liquid Retina XDR display and broad port selection, including Thunderbolt 5, HDMI, and SDXC, make it a flexible workstation. The 18-core CPU and 20-core GPU deliver exceptional processing and graphics performance, rivaling desktop-class machines in portability. Its weight of 4.71 pounds is a tradeoff for high-end capabilities, making it less suited for frequent travelers but ideal for stationary workflows that demand raw power and multiple external device support.

    Pros:
    • Extremely powerful M5 Pro chip with 18-core CPU and 20-core GPU
    • High-performance 24GB unified memory
    • Extensive port selection including Thunderbolt 5 and SDXC
    Cons:
    • Heavier at 4.71 pounds, less portable
    • Premium price point reflects its high-end specs

    Best for: Professional creators and AI specialists working on demanding projects requiring maximum processing and connectivity

    Not ideal for: Casual users or those prioritizing ultra-lightweight portability over raw power

    • Processor:Apple M5 Pro, 18-core CPU
    • Graphics:20-core GPU
    • Display:16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR
    • Memory:24GB unified
    • Storage:1TB SSD
    • Wireless:Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 6
    Our verdict
    “This MacBook Pro is best suited for professionals needing maximum computational power and vast port options in a portable form factor.”
best MacBook Pro models
What makes a great MacBook Pro model
1
Choose Chip Class Around Your Heaviest Regular Task
For writing, browsing, office work, and moderate photo editing, a base M5 configuration is likely a more sensible fit than paying
2
Set Memory and Storage for the Projects You Keep
Memory affects how comfortably a Mac handles multiple apps and large projects, while storage determines how much you can keep clos
3
Pick a Screen Size You Can Live With Every Day
A 14-inch MacBook Pro is easier to fit into a bag and use in tight spaces, making it the safer choice for commuters and people who
4
Treat Renewed Condition as Part of the Specification
A renewed MacBook Pro can have attractive hardware on paper, but the model year is only one part of the purchase decision.
How to choose your MacBook Pro model
1
How we picked
I ranked these MacBook Pro models by how well their listed configurations match real buyer needs, weighing chip generati
2
Choose Chip Class Around Your Heaviest Regular Task
For writing, browsing, office work, and moderate photo editing, a base M5 configuration is likely a more sensible fit th
3
Set Memory and Storage for the Projects You Keep
Memory affects how comfortably a Mac handles multiple apps and large projects, while storage determines how much you can
4
Pick a Screen Size You Can Live With Every Day
A 14-inch MacBook Pro is easier to fit into a bag and use in tight spaces, making it the safer choice for commuters and
5
Treat Renewed Condition as Part of the Specification
A renewed MacBook Pro can have attractive hardware on paper, but the model year is only one part of the purchase decisio
Vetted MacBook Pro models ·
The best MacBook Pro models, compared
★ Winner Apple 2025 MacBook Pro 14.2-in
Best Overall
15compared
48GBtop memory

How We Picked

I ranked these MacBook Pro models by how well their listed configurations match real buyer needs, weighing chip generation, memory, storage, screen size, and likely workload. Newer Apple silicon models generally rank ahead because they offer a longer runway for demanding applications and current software than the Intel-era picks. Within a chip generation, I favored configurations with enough memory and storage for professional work, while recognizing that a larger specification is not automatically better value for a light-use buyer.

I also accounted for portability, renewed condition, and configuration clarity. A 14-inch model is easier to carry, while a 16-inch model gives more room to work; neither wins for every buyer. Renewed products need extra care around battery condition, warranty, return terms, and exact configuration, so they rank behind comparable new models unless their older hardware suits a specific budget or workload. Where listings overlap, I avoid treating repeated configurations as meaningfully different without evidence of a hardware distinction.

Everyday → specialist
Everyday & valuePremium & specialist
Which MacBook Pro model fits you?
The everyday user
All-round, reliable
The enthusiast
Premium & high-performance
The gift-giver
Looks & craftsmanship

Factors to Consider When Choosing Best MacBook Pro Models

Before choosing among these MacBook Pro models, match the configuration to your workload rather than buying the largest spec sheet. I would focus on four decisions that affect how the laptop feels over time: chip class, memory and storage, screen size, and whether a renewed model’s condition risks outweigh its hardware appeal.

Choose Chip Class Around Your Heaviest Regular Task

For writing, browsing, office work, and moderate photo editing, a base M5 configuration is likely a more sensible fit than paying for a Pro chip you rarely use. M5 Pro models make more sense when your routine includes demanding video timelines, large creative projects, software development, or several intensive apps at once. Think about how long those demanding tasks run, not just whether you open them occasionally. A faster chip can shorten heavy workloads, but it cannot fix a slow workflow caused by limited storage or an unsuitable app. Also check the exact chip and core count: the M5 Pro models listed here differ in CPU and GPU configuration, so their names alone do not tell the whole story.

Set Memory and Storage for the Projects You Keep

Memory affects how comfortably a Mac handles multiple apps and large projects, while storage determines how much you can keep close at hand. The 16GB M5 options are aimed at more ordinary workloads; the listed 48GB M5 Pro models provide greater room for memory-heavy tasks. If your work involves large media libraries, virtual machines, or complex creative files, that headroom may matter more than a small chip-generation difference. Avoid choosing a low-capacity drive on the assumption that external storage will be effortless: external drives add equipment to carry and can complicate a mobile setup. On the other hand, buyers who keep most files in the cloud may get more practical value from a balanced configuration than from maximum built-in capacity.

Pick a Screen Size You Can Live With Every Day

A 14-inch MacBook Pro is easier to fit into a bag and use in tight spaces, making it the safer choice for commuters and people who work in multiple locations. A 16-inch display gives timelines, spreadsheets, and side-by-side windows more room, which can reduce reliance on an external monitor. That larger workspace comes with a bigger machine, so judge it against your travel habits rather than assuming more screen is always better. If the laptop mostly stays on a desk, the 16-inch model may earn its size; if it goes everywhere, the 14-inch format is likely less of a burden. Screen size is a daily comfort choice, not a direct measure of performance.

Treat Renewed Condition as Part of the Specification

A renewed MacBook Pro can have attractive hardware on paper, but the model year is only one part of the purchase decision. Ask about battery health, included warranty, return window, cosmetic grading, and whether the listed memory and storage match the actual unit. These details can change the ownership experience more than a minor spec difference between two similar listings. A renewed M1 Pro or M2 Pro may suit a buyer who needs Apple silicon capability without requiring the newest chip generation, while a 2019 Intel model deserves more caution. Check that your essential apps and accessories will work well with the machine before choosing older hardware.

Pay More for Capacity Only When Your Work Can Use It

Higher memory and storage are most valuable when they remove constraints you regularly encounter, not simply because the numbers look reassuring. A 48GB, 1TB M5 Pro configuration can suit professionals with large projects and heavier multitasking, but it may be unnecessary for everyday productivity. Likewise, choosing 16-inch hardware for a wider canvas makes sense if you use that space often; it is less compelling when the laptop spends most of its time docked to a monitor. Write down your biggest workload and the limits of your current computer before selecting an upgrade. This keeps the decision tied to practical benefits rather than specifications that may never affect your work.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the 2025 14-inch MacBook Pro with M5 enough for professional work?

It can be, depending on the kind of professional work you do. The listed 16GB memory and M5 chip suit many general business, coding, and moderate creative tasks, but demanding video, 3D, or large-file workflows may benefit from an M5 Pro configuration with more memory. Compare your heaviest regular projects with the capacity you need, rather than judging by job title alone. If your work routinely pushes memory limits, the 48GB M5 Pro models offer more room to grow. For mixed office and creative use, the base M5 may be the more balanced choice.

Should I choose an M5 MacBook Pro or a renewed M3 Pro model?

The M5 is the newer generation and is the more straightforward choice if you want current hardware in a new listing. A renewed M3 Pro may still appeal if its pro-class chip better matches your workload and the seller provides clear battery, warranty, and return information. These listed M3 Pro configurations have 18GB memory and 512GB SSD, so compare those capacities with the M5 configuration you are considering. Do not assume the older model is a better fit solely because it carries the Pro name. Your workload, unit condition, and software needs should decide the choice.

Is a 16-inch MacBook Pro worth choosing over a 14-inch model?

Choose the 16-inch model when its larger workspace will be useful for much of your day, such as editing video, arranging large documents, or working without an external display. The 14-inch models are easier to carry and are a better fit for frequent travel or limited desk space. A bigger screen does not automatically make the 16-inch laptop faster; compare the chip and memory separately. If you mostly work at a fixed desk with a monitor, the display-size advantage may matter less. Consider how often you carry your laptop before committing to the larger format.

Are the renewed Intel MacBook Pro models a sensible choice in 2027?

They are a narrow fit for buyers with light needs, a specific compatibility requirement, or a reason to choose older hardware. The 2019 15-inch model lists 16GB memory, while the 2019 13-inch model lists 8GB; the 2020 Intel 13-inch model lists 16GB. These configurations sit behind the Apple silicon options here for buyers seeking newer-generation performance and a longer practical runway. Before choosing one, confirm that your essential apps support the model and check battery condition, warranty, and return terms. For many buyers comparing older options, an M1 Pro or M2 Pro listing is the more appealing place to start.

How much memory should I choose for a MacBook Pro I plan to keep for years?

Start with the applications and project sizes you expect to use over the laptop’s useful life. The 16GB configurations can suit everyday work and moderate creative use, while 18GB or 24GB options offer additional capacity for heavier multitasking. The 48GB M5 Pro models are aimed at workloads that can make use of substantially more memory, such as complex creative projects or intensive development. More memory is not automatically a worthwhile upgrade if your applications remain light. If your workload is growing or you cannot replace the laptop for a long time, extra headroom may be a practical safeguard.

Conclusion

For most buyers, I recommend the 2025 14-inch MacBook Pro with M5 as the best overall choice: it combines a current chip generation with a portable size. The best value direction is a renewed M1 Pro or M2 Pro model when its verified condition, warranty, and configuration suit your needs; I would skip the renewed Intel models unless compatibility or a specific use case points that way. For the best premium setup, choose an M5 Pro with 48GB memory and 1TB SSD, while the 16-inch M4 Pro is the better pick if screen space matters more than having the newest chip. Beginners and everyday users should start with the base M5 rather than paying for capacity they may not use. For demanding portable work, choose a 14-inch M5 Pro; for a larger built-in workspace, favor the 16-inch model. Match the chip and size to your routine, then check the exact configuration and condition before deciding.

HALLOWEEN

Halloween Picks

As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

You May Also Like

14 Best Gourmet Pet Food Brands That Will Make Your Furry Friend Feel Special

Discover the top gourmet pet food brands of 2026, including the best overall, value options, and premium picks to suit every pet owner’s needs.

13 Best Roof Cargo Boxes for 2026

Discover the top roof cargo boxes of 2026. Find the best overall, budget-friendly, and premium options to expand your vehicle’s storage today.

13 Best Car Battery Monitors With Bluetooth for Safe and Smart Driving

Discover the top Bluetooth-enabled car battery monitors in 2026. Find the best for accuracy, ease of use, and value to keep your battery healthy.

15 Best Sad Lamps for Winter Blues to Brighten Your Day With Light Therapy

Compare the 15 best light therapy lamps for seasonal affective disorder. Find the right lux level, design, and features for your winter mood support.