The best laptop for most Mac users in this roundup is the 13-inch MacBook Air with M5, 16GB memory, and 512GB SSD: it balances portability, current-generation performance, and useful storage. Choose the 15-inch M5 Air if a roomier screen matters more, or the 14-inch M5 Pro if you need more sustained power and ports for demanding work. The main tradeoff is between a lighter, fanless Air and a more capable but heavier Pro; older Intel models may cost less but bring shorter software runway and weaker performance. Memory, storage, and screen size can shape day-to-day use more than small chip differences. Read on for the full breakdown of all 13 options and who each one suits.
Get the latest gadgets delivered free with Prime
- Fast, free delivery on millions of items
- Prime Video, Amazon Music and more included
- Member-only deals all year
Complete the kit
Key Takeaways
- The M5 Air is the clearest everyday choice: the 13-inch, 16GB/512GB configuration balances portability and headroom, while the 24GB version suits heavier multitasking.
- Screen size is a meaningful fork: the 15-inch M5 Air gives more workspace without moving to a Pro, while the 16-inch M5 Pro targets demanding workflows and a larger built-in display.
- Pro models serve different workloads: the 14-inch M5 is a step up for users who need Pro-class features, the 16-inch M5 Pro fits sustained creative work, and the M5 Max with 64GB memory is aimed at the heaviest tasks.
- The Neo is the entry-level alternative: its A18 Pro chip, 8GB memory, and 512GB SSD suit basic use, but the Air’s 16GB memory offers more room for multitasking and longer-term needs.
- Older Intel and renewed Macs demand a sharper tradeoff: the 2017–2020 models may suit light or legacy use, but their older chips and lower memory make them less future-friendly than current Apple-silicon picks.
| laptops for Mac user | Display | Memory | Storage | Processor |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apple MacBook Air 13.3-inch | 13.3-inch Retina, 2560 x 1600 | 8GB LPDDR4X | 256GB SSD | 1.1GHz 10th-generation Intel Core i3 |
| Apple MacBook Air 13-inch with | 13.6-inch Liquid Retina | 16GB unified memory | 512GB SSD | — |
| Apple MacBook Pro 14.2-Inch La | 14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR | 64GB unified memory | 2TB SSD | — |
| Apple MacBook Air 13.3-inch | 13.3 inches, 1366 x 768 | 8GB DDR3, 1600MHz | 128GB SSD | Intel Core i5-7360U, 1.8GHz dual-core |
| Apple MacBook Neo 13-inch Lapt | 13-inch Liquid Retina, supports 1 billion colors | 8GB unified memory | 512GB SSD | Apple A18 Pro |
| Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch | 16-inch Retina, 3072 × 1920 | 16 GB DDR4, 2666 MHz | 512 GB SSD | Intel Core i7-9750H, 2.6 GHz, 6-core |
| Apple MacBook Air 15-inch Lapt | 15.3-inch Liquid Retina | 16 GB unified memory | 512 GB SSD | — |
| Apple 13-inch MacBook Air with | 13.6-inch Liquid Retina | 24 GB | 512 GB SSD | — |
| Apple 16.2-inch MacBook Pro wi | 16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR | 24 GB unified memory | 1 TB SSD | Apple M5 Pro, 18-core CPU |
| Apple MacBook Air 13.3-inch Re | 13.3-inch Retina LCD, 2560 × 1600 | 8 GB DDR4 | 128 GB SSD | 1.6 GHz dual-core 8th-generation Intel Core i5 |
| Apple 14.2-inch MacBook Pro wi | 14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR | 16GB unified memory | 1TB SSD | Apple M5 chip, 10-core CPU |
| Apple MacBook Pro 13-inch | 13-inch Retina, 2560 × 1600 pixels, 60 Hz | 8GB DDR3 | 256GB SSD | 8th-generation Intel Core i5, 1.4 GHz |
| Apple MacBook Pro 13-inch | 13.3-inch Retina LED, 2560 × 1600 pixels | 8GB LPDDR3, 2133 MHz | 256GB SSD | Intel Core i5, 2.3 GHz, 2 cores |
More Details on Our Top Picks
Apple MacBook Air 13.3-inch (2020, Intel Core i3, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Space Gray, Renewed)
The 2020 Intel MacBook Air is a sensible pick for Mac users who want a familiar macOS laptop for browsing, documents, video calls, and light multitasking. Its 256GB SSD gives it more breathing room than the 2017 MacBook Air’s 128GB drive, while the Retina display is a clear step up from that older model’s 1366 x 768 screen. Touch ID, a backlit keyboard, and the Force Touch trackpad preserve the everyday conveniences expected from a MacBook.
The tradeoff is age and headroom: its 8GB RAM and dual-core Intel Core i3 are less suited to demanding creative work than the newer MacBook Neo or M5 MacBook Air. It also has only two USB-C ports, and renewed condition comes with a 90-day limited warranty. I’d choose it for basic use, not as a long-term workstation.
Pros:- Retina display with 2560 x 1600 resolution
- 256GB SSD offers twice the listed capacity of the 2017 MacBook Air
- Touch ID, backlit Magic Keyboard, and Force Touch trackpad
- Light 2.8-pound design
Cons:- 8GB memory and Intel Core i3 limit demanding multitasking
- Only two ports, both Thunderbolt 3 / USB-C
- Renewed condition and 90-day limited warranty
Best for: Mac users who mainly browse, write, stream, and handle light office tasks, and who specifically want a Retina-screen MacBook with Touch ID.
Not ideal for: Video editors, developers with memory-heavy workflows, or buyers who want a newer chip, more ports, or a longer warranty.
- Model year:2020
- Display:13.3-inch Retina, 2560 x 1600
- Processor:1.1GHz 10th-generation Intel Core i3
- Memory:8GB LPDDR4X
- Storage:256GB SSD
- Graphics:Intel Iris Plus integrated graphics
- Ports:2 Thunderbolt 3 / USB-C
- Weight:2.8 pounds
- Condition and warranty:Renewed; 90-day limited warranty
Our verdict“Choose this renewed Air for basic Mac tasks and a Retina display, but pick the MacBook Neo or an M5 Air for more performance headroom.”
Apple MacBook Air 13-inch with M5 chip, 16GB memory, 512GB SSD, and 12MP Center Stage camera
This M5 MacBook Air is the most balanced choice here for Mac users who want a current, portable laptop without stepping up to a Pro. Its 16GB unified memory and 512GB SSD provide more room for simultaneous apps and files than the 8GB MacBook Neo, while the 13.6-inch Liquid Retina display keeps the laptop compact. The 12MP Center Stage camera is a practical advantage for frequent video calls, and support for two external displays makes it more flexible at a desk than a simple travel laptop.
Compared with the M5 Max MacBook Pro, this Air is better suited to everyday productivity and travel than sustained high-end creative workloads; it gives up the Pro’s extensive ports and workstation-class configuration. Its two Thunderbolt 4 ports mean adapters may be needed, and the supplied data gives no exact weight. I’d pick it as the all-rounder for most Mac users.
Pros:- M5 chip paired with 16GB unified memory
- 512GB SSD provides useful space for apps and files
- 12MP Center Stage camera with Desk View
- Supports up to two external displays
Cons:- Only two Thunderbolt 4 ports, so peripherals may call for a hub
- No exact weight or dimensions are provided in the product data
- Listed battery life can vary with workload
Best for: Students, remote workers, and general Mac users who want a current, portable laptop for productivity, video calls, and occasional creative work.
Not ideal for: Professionals who regularly render complex media or need a broad selection of built-in ports; the M5 Max MacBook Pro is a better fit for that workload.
- Chip:Apple M5
- Display:13.6-inch Liquid Retina
- Memory:16GB unified memory
- Storage:512GB SSD
- Camera:12MP Center Stage with Desk View
- Battery life:Up to 18 hours
- Ports:2 Thunderbolt 4, MagSafe charging port, headphone jack
- External displays:Supports up to two
- Wireless:Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 6
Our verdict“Choose this M5 Air for a versatile everyday Mac that balances portability, memory, storage, and video-call features.”
Apple MacBook Pro 14.2-Inch Laptop with M5 Max, 18-Core CPU, 40-Core GPU, 64GB Memory, and 2TB SSD, Space Black
For Mac users whose work leans on heavy graphics, large projects, or multiple demanding apps, this 14.2-inch MacBook Pro with M5 Max offers the most substantial configuration in this group. Its 18-core CPU, 40-core GPU, and 64GB unified memory are a different class of setup from the M5 MacBook Air, which makes more sense for everyday productivity and lighter creative tasks. The 2TB SSD also gives working files and project libraries considerably more local space than the Air’s 512GB drive.
The Liquid Retina XDR display and broad port selection add practical value for media work: Thunderbolt 5, HDMI, SDXC, and MagSafe reduce the need to build a desk around adapters. That capability comes with a major portability penalty: the listed weight is 7 pounds, far above the MacBook Neo’s 2.71 pounds. I’d skip it for basic browsing or schoolwork, where its configuration is unnecessary.
Pros:- M5 Max with 18-core CPU and 40-core GPU
- 64GB unified memory supports demanding project workloads
- 2TB SSD for large local files and creative libraries
- Thunderbolt 5, HDMI, SDXC, and MagSafe connections
Cons:- Listed 7-pound weight makes it far less portable than the Air and Neo
- High-end configuration exceeds the needs of basic and general-purpose users
Best for: Video professionals, 3D creators, and other Mac users who need substantial graphics capability, memory, storage, and direct connections for peripherals.
Not ideal for: Students, frequent travelers, and everyday users who value a light carry more than high-end performance; the MacBook Air or Neo is a more portable match.
- Chip:Apple M5 Max
- CPU:18-core
- GPU:40-core
- Display:14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR
- Memory:64GB unified memory
- Storage:2TB SSD
- Ports:3 Thunderbolt 5, MagSafe 3, SDXC, HDMI, headphone jack
- Wireless:Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 6, Thread
- Weight:7 pounds
Our verdict“Choose this MacBook Pro when demanding creative workloads justify its powerful configuration and substantial weight.”
Apple MacBook Air 13.3-inch, 1.8 GHz, 8 GB RAM, 128 GB SSD (2017)
This 2017 MacBook Air is the oldest and most limited option in this batch, so its role is narrow: it suits Mac users who specifically need an older Intel-era machine for simple tasks or compatibility reasons. The dual-core Core i5 and 8GB RAM can handle basic browsing and documents, but the 128GB SSD leaves little room for a large app or media library. Its display is the biggest everyday compromise: at 1366 x 768, it lacks the sharpness of the 2020 Intel Air’s Retina screen and the Liquid Retina panels on the newer models.
Its stated 2.96-pound weight and up-to-12-hour battery life still make it carryable, but the newer MacBook Neo is a much more capable portable choice. The product data also gives conflicting weights—2.96 pounds in the description and 5 pounds in item details—so I would verify the listing before buying. I would not choose this as a primary laptop for demanding work.
Pros:- Dual-core Intel Core i5 for basic tasks
- SSD storage and 8GB RAM
- Portable design according to the product description
- Listed battery life of up to 12 hours
Cons:- 128GB SSD can fill quickly with apps and files
- 1366 x 768 display is much less sharp than the 2020 Air’s Retina screen
- Product data gives conflicting weight figures
Best for: Mac users who need an older Intel Mac for basic web and document tasks and can live with limited storage and a low-resolution display.
Not ideal for: Buyers seeking a sharp screen, room for a sizable file collection, or stronger performance; the 2020 Air and MacBook Neo are better everyday options.
- Model year:2017
- Processor:Intel Core i5-7360U, 1.8GHz dual-core
- Graphics:Intel HD Graphics 6000
- Memory:8GB DDR3, 1600MHz
- Storage:128GB SSD
- Display:13.3 inches, 1366 x 768
- Battery life:Up to 12 hours
- Weight:2.96 pounds in description; 5 pounds in item details
- Warranty:90-day limited warranty
Our verdict“Buy this older Air only if basic use and Intel-era compatibility matter more to you than display quality, storage, and newer hardware.”
Apple MacBook Neo 13-inch Laptop with A18 Pro Chip, 8GB Memory, 512GB SSD, Liquid Retina Display, and Touch ID – Silver
The MacBook Neo stands out for Mac users who want a lightweight laptop with a modern-looking display and generous storage for everyday use. At 2.71 pounds, it is lighter than the 2020 Intel MacBook Air, and its 512GB SSD holds more than either older Air in this group. The 13-inch Liquid Retina screen supports 1 billion colors, while a 1080p FaceTime HD camera and dual microphones suit calls and classes. This makes it a more current portable option than the 2017 Air, whose lower-resolution screen and 128GB drive feel restrictive by comparison.
The main compromise is 8GB of unified memory, which leaves less room for demanding multitasking than the M5 Air’s 16GB. Its A18 Pro chip and up-to-16-hour listed battery life suit everyday tasks, but the product data does not specify ports or external-display support. I’d pick it for portability and routine work, not as a substitute for the M5 Max MacBook Pro on professional workloads.
Pros:- Light 2.71-pound design
- 512GB SSD provides ample listed storage compared with the older Air models
- 13-inch Liquid Retina display supports 1 billion colors
- 1080p FaceTime HD camera, dual microphones, and stereo speakers
Cons:- 8GB unified memory may constrain demanding multitasking
- Listed battery life is lower than the Air models’ up-to-18-hour figure
- Product data does not specify ports or external-display support
Best for: Students and frequent travelers who want a light Mac for classes, browsing, video calls, and everyday apps, with more storage than the older Air models.
Not ideal for: Creative professionals or heavy multitaskers who need more than 8GB of memory, or buyers who need confirmed port and external-display details.
- Processor:Apple A18 Pro
- Display:13-inch Liquid Retina, supports 1 billion colors
- Memory:8GB unified memory
- Storage:512GB SSD
- Battery life:Up to 16 hours
- Camera:1080p FaceTime HD
- Weight:2.71 pounds
- Dimensions:8.12 x 11.71 x 0.5 inches
- Color:Silver
Our verdict“Choose the MacBook Neo for a compact everyday Mac with a colorful screen and roomy SSD, but step up to the M5 Air for heavier multitasking.”
Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch (Late 2019), 2.6 GHz Intel Core i7, 16 GB RAM, 512 GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)
For Mac users who need an Intel-based laptop, this renewed 16-inch MacBook Pro pairs a six-core Core i7 with dedicated AMD graphics, giving it more room for older Intel-dependent creative apps than the Apple silicon MacBook Air models in this lineup. Its 3072 × 1920 Retina display and 16 GB of RAM suit photo editing, multitasking, and larger desktop workflows, while the four-port setup is less restrictive than the Air’s two Thunderbolt ports. The tradeoff is age: compared with the newer 16.2-inch MacBook Pro with M5 Pro, it has an older processor, lower stated memory and storage, and a shorter support horizon. It is also renewed, with only a 90-day warranty, so buyers take on more condition risk than with a new model.
Pros:- Six-core Intel Core i7 supports workloads tied to Intel-era Mac software
- Dedicated AMD Radeon Pro graphics with 4 GB of GDDR6 memory
- Large 16-inch Retina display with 3072 × 1920 resolution
- Four USB ports with Thunderbolt and USB Type-C connectivity
Cons:- Renewed condition and a 90-day warranty create more uncertainty than a new Mac
- Older Intel hardware is less current than the M5-powered models in this roundup
- Weighs 4 pounds, making it less convenient to carry than either MacBook Air
Best for: Mac users who need Intel compatibility for legacy software and want a large display plus discrete graphics for moderate creative work.
Not ideal for: Buyers prioritizing long software support, modern Apple silicon performance, or the lower ownership risk of a new laptop.
- Model year:2019
- Processor:Intel Core i7-9750H, 2.6 GHz, 6-core
- Memory:16 GB DDR4, 2666 MHz
- Storage:512 GB SSD
- Display:16-inch Retina, 3072 × 1920
- Graphics:AMD Radeon Pro 5300M, 4 GB GDDR6
- Battery life:Up to 11 hours
- Weight and condition:4 pounds; renewed; 90-day warranty
Our verdict“Choose this renewed Pro if you specifically need an Intel Mac with discrete graphics, but choose the M5 Pro model for a newer high-performance system.”
Apple MacBook Air 15-inch Laptop with M5 Chip, 16GB Memory, 512GB SSD, and Liquid Retina Display
This MacBook Air makes the strongest case for a big screen without moving up to the heavier MacBook Pro. Its 15.3-inch Liquid Retina display gives spreadsheets, split-screen work, and media more room than the 13-inch M5 Air, while the 3.32-pound body remains easier to carry than the 16.2-inch M5 Pro. The M5 chip, 16 GB memory, and 512 GB SSD make it a balanced choice for everyday work and creative tasks, and the listed battery life reaches up to 18 hours. The compromise is expandability: it has just two Thunderbolt 4 ports, so desk setups may need a hub. The 13-inch M5 Air offers 24 GB of memory in this lineup, making that model a better fit for heavier multitasking in a smaller format.
Pros:- 15.3-inch Liquid Retina display provides more workspace than the 13-inch Air
- M5 chip and 16 GB unified memory suit everyday work and creative tasks
- Up to 18 hours of stated battery life
- 12MP Center Stage camera and support for up to two external displays
Cons:- Only two Thunderbolt 4 ports, which can limit direct accessory connections
- The 13-inch M5 Air in this roundup has more memory at 24 GB
- Larger footprint is less convenient for tight desks and small bags than the 13-inch Air
Best for: Mac users who want a roomy display for office work, study, and everyday creative tasks but still need a relatively portable laptop.
Not ideal for: Buyers who need more than 16 GB of memory, extensive built-in ports, or a Pro-class display and performance tier.
- Chip:Apple M5
- Display:15.3-inch Liquid Retina
- Memory:16 GB unified memory
- Storage:512 GB SSD
- Camera:12MP Center Stage
- Ports:Two Thunderbolt 4, MagSafe charging port, headphone jack
- Wireless:Wi-Fi 7 and Bluetooth 6
- Battery life and weight:Up to 18 hours; 3.32 pounds
Our verdict“Pick this Air if screen space matters more than maximum portability, and favor the 24 GB 13-inch Air if memory headroom matters more.”
Apple 13-inch MacBook Air with M5 chip, 24GB memory, 512GB SSD, Midnight
The standout here is not a larger display or a Pro chassis; it is the combination of a compact size and 24 GB of memory. That gives this 13.6-inch M5 Air more headroom for many open apps, demanding browser sessions, and creative projects than the 15-inch M5 Air’s 16 GB configuration. Its 10-core CPU and 10-core GPU add useful capacity for everyday creation, while the listed battery life reaches up to 18 hours. Compared with the 16.2-inch MacBook Pro with M5 Pro, it is the more portable and simpler choice, but it does not offer that model’s XDR display, broader port selection, or higher-end workload focus. The two Thunderbolt 4 ports also mean a dock may be needed for a desk with several wired devices.
Pros:- 24 GB of memory offers more multitasking headroom than the 15-inch Air configuration here
- M5 chip with a 10-core CPU and 10-core GPU
- Compact 13.6-inch Liquid Retina display and up to 18 hours of stated battery life
- Supports up to two external displays
Cons:- Two Thunderbolt 4 ports may require a hub for a multi-device desk setup
- Smaller display gives less room for side-by-side work than the 15-inch Air or 16-inch Pro
- Does not match the M5 Pro model’s XDR display and broader built-in port selection
Best for: Students, mobile professionals, and Mac users who want a small laptop with extra memory for multitasking and moderate creative work.
Not ideal for: Video professionals or workstation users who need a large high-contrast display, extensive ports, or the stronger workload focus of a MacBook Pro.
- Chip:Apple M5
- CPU and GPU:10-core CPU; 10-core GPU
- Memory:24 GB
- Storage:512 GB SSD
- Display:13.6-inch Liquid Retina
- Camera:12MP Center Stage
- Ports:Two Thunderbolt 4, MagSafe charging port, headphone jack
- Wireless and battery:Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 6; up to 18 hours
Our verdict“Choose this model when portability and memory headroom matter more than a large screen or Pro-level display and connectivity.”
Apple 16.2-inch MacBook Pro with M5 Pro, 18-core CPU, 20-core GPU, 24GB Memory, and 1TB SSD
This is the lineup’s clearest choice for Mac users whose work benefits from a powerful processor, capable graphics, and a high-end built-in display. The M5 Pro with an 18-core CPU and 20-core GPU, paired with 24 GB of unified memory, is better suited to demanding creative and AI workloads than either M5 MacBook Air. A 16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR display and 1 TB SSD also make it a more capable working hub than the Air models, while Thunderbolt 5, HDMI, and SDXC reduce reliance on adapters. That versatility comes with weight: at 4.71 pounds, it is heavier than the 15-inch Air and far less travel-friendly than the 13-inch model. Buyers doing mainly everyday tasks may find the Air lineup a more sensible fit.
Pros:- M5 Pro chip with an 18-core CPU and 20-core GPU for demanding workloads
- 16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR display
- 1 TB SSD and 24 GB unified memory
- Thunderbolt 5, HDMI, and SDXC card slot reduce adapter dependence
Cons:- At 4.71 pounds, it is substantially heavier than either M5 MacBook Air
- Its Pro-focused hardware is more than everyday browsing and office work require
- The 24 GB memory configuration is lower than the 64 GB listed for the separate M5 Max model in this roundup
Best for: Video editors, designers, and other Mac users who regularly run demanding creative workloads and want a large, high-contrast display with built-in connectivity.
Not ideal for: Students, frequent travelers, and everyday users who value a lighter laptop more than Pro-tier processing, graphics, and ports.
- Processor:Apple M5 Pro, 18-core CPU
- Graphics:20-core GPU
- Display:16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR
- Memory:24 GB unified memory
- Storage:1 TB SSD
- Ports:Three Thunderbolt 5, MagSafe 3, SDXC card slot, HDMI, headphone jack
- Camera and wireless:12MP Center Stage; Wi-Fi 7 and Bluetooth 6
- Weight:4.71 pounds
Our verdict“Choose this Pro for sustained creative workloads, a premium display, and broad connectivity; choose an M5 Air if portability and everyday use matter more.”
Apple MacBook Air 13.3-inch Retina (2018), Core i5, 8GB RAM, 128GB SSD, Gold (Renewed)
This renewed 2018 Air is best understood as a basic Mac for light tasks, not as a lower-cost stand-in for the current M5 models. Its 2.8-pound build, Retina screen, and Touch ID make it a straightforward option for writing, browsing, and simple administration. Compared with the 13-inch M5 Air, though, its dual-core Intel processor, 8 GB of memory, and 128 GB SSD leave much less room for demanding apps and local files. Two USB-C/Thunderbolt ports also make accessories less convenient without a hub. The listed operating system is macOS 10.14 Mojave, so buyers should check software compatibility and update options for the applications they need. Its renewed condition and 90-day limited warranty add risk absent from a new Air.
Pros:- Light 2.8-pound design is easy to carry
- 13.3-inch Retina display with 2560 × 1600 resolution
- Touch ID and SSD storage
- Two USB Type-C/Thunderbolt ports
Cons:- 128 GB SSD can fill quickly with apps, photos, and offline files
- 8 GB memory and a dual-core Intel processor limit demanding multitasking
- Renewed condition with a 90-day limited warranty; listed with macOS 10.14 Mojave
Best for: Mac users seeking a lightweight renewed laptop for writing, web browsing, and basic tasks who can work within limited storage and older hardware.
Not ideal for: People who need current demanding apps, substantial local storage, newer wireless features, or a longer warranty and support runway.
- Model year:2018
- Processor:1.6 GHz dual-core 8th-generation Intel Core i5
- Memory:8 GB DDR4
- Storage:128 GB SSD
- Display:13.3-inch Retina LCD, 2560 × 1600
- Graphics:Intel UHD Graphics 617
- Ports:Two USB Type-C/Thunderbolt ports
- Operating system and condition:macOS 10.14 Mojave; renewed; 90-day limited warranty
Our verdict“Pick this renewed Air only for light Mac tasks and a small storage footprint; the M5 Air is a stronger fit for longer-term daily use.”
Apple 14.2-inch MacBook Pro with M5 chip, 10-core CPU and GPU, 16GB memory, and 1TB SSD (Space Black)
For Mac users who want a strong all-around work machine, this 14-inch Pro pairs the M5 chip with a bright Liquid Retina XDR screen, 16GB of memory, and a roomy 1TB SSD. Its selection of ports—including HDMI and an SDXC slot—cuts down on dongles compared with the MacBook Air 13-inch with M5, while the Air is the more portable fit for lighter everyday tasks. This Pro also supports up to two external displays and adds a 12MP Center Stage camera and six-speaker audio, making it well suited to creative work and frequent video calls. The tradeoff is its 3.41-pound weight: buyers who mostly browse, write, or stream may prefer an Air. Warranty details must be requested from customer service.
Pros:- Bright Liquid Retina XDR display with up to 1600 nits peak brightness
- M5 chip, 16GB unified memory, and 1TB SSD suit demanding work and on-device AI tasks
- HDMI, SDXC, MagSafe 3, and three Thunderbolt 4 ports reduce reliance on adapters
- 12MP Center Stage camera and six-speaker audio support video calls and media playback
Cons:- At 3.41 pounds, it is heavier than the MacBook Air options in the roundup
- Manufacturer warranty details must be requested from customer service
Best for: Mac users who edit media, connect cameras or external displays, and want a capable 14-inch laptop with ample built-in storage.
Not ideal for: Buyers prioritizing the lightest laptop for basic daily tasks, or those who need warranty terms clearly stated before purchase.
- Processor:Apple M5 chip, 10-core CPU
- Graphics:10-core GPU
- Display:14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR
- Memory:16GB unified memory
- Storage:1TB SSD
- Ports:Three Thunderbolt 4, MagSafe 3, SDXC card slot, HDMI, headphone jack
- Camera:12MP Center Stage
- Weight:3.41 pounds
- Color:Space Black
Our verdict“Choose this MacBook Pro for demanding work, built-in ports, and a vivid display; choose a MacBook Air if portability matters more.”
Apple MacBook Pro 13-inch (2019), Intel Core i5, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)
This renewed 2019 MacBook Pro is a compact option for buyers who specifically want an older Intel Mac for everyday basics, with a 13-inch True Tone Retina display, Touch ID, and a 256GB SSD. Its 2.6-pound weight makes it easier to carry than the 14-inch M5 MacBook Pro, but the newer model is a much better fit for sustained demanding work and offers more memory, storage, and ports. This machine has just 8GB of RAM and two Thunderbolt 3 ports, so multitasking headroom and direct connections are limited. The 90-day limited warranty and renewed status add uncertainty that the newer MacBook Air with M5 avoids. I’d reserve it for modest workloads and buyers who have a specific reason to choose an Intel-era Mac.
Pros:- Compact 13-inch design weighs 2.6 pounds
- Retina display includes True Tone
- Touch ID provides fingerprint sign-in
- 256GB SSD offers fast local storage for everyday files and apps
Cons:- 8GB of memory can constrain multitasking and demanding applications
- Only two Thunderbolt 3 / USB-C ports limit direct peripheral connections
- Renewed condition and 90-day limited warranty offer less reassurance than a new model
Best for: Students or casual users seeking a compact renewed Mac for browsing, documents, and video calls, especially if they need an Intel-based model.
Not ideal for: Buyers running memory-heavy creative apps, connecting several peripherals, or wanting a newer Apple silicon Mac with a longer stated warranty.
- Model year:2019
- Processor:8th-generation Intel Core i5, 1.4 GHz
- Memory:8GB DDR3
- Storage:256GB SSD
- Display:13-inch Retina, 2560 × 1600 pixels, 60 Hz
- Graphics:Intel Iris Plus Graphics 645
- Ports:Two Thunderbolt 3 / USB-C ports
- Battery life:Up to 10 hours
- Warranty:90-day limited warranty
Our verdict“Pick this renewed MacBook Pro for basic tasks in a compact Intel Mac, but favor the M5 MacBook Air for newer hardware and more headroom.”
Apple MacBook Pro 13-inch (2017), 2.3 GHz Core i5, 8 GB RAM, 256 GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)
This renewed 2017 MacBook Pro is the most limited pick here, but it can make sense for buyers who need a basic macOS laptop and are comfortable with an older, used machine. Its 13.3-inch Retina display and 256GB SSD cover everyday browsing and document work, while the two-core Intel Core i5 and 8GB of memory leave little room for heavier workloads. Compared with the 2019 renewed MacBook Pro, it has an older processor and a stated condition that may include scratches, dents, or other wear; both carry a 90-day limited warranty. The newer 14-inch M5 Pro is in another performance class, but also a very different choice for buyers who need current hardware. I’d choose this only for simple tasks where condition and limited memory are acceptable.
Pros:- 13.3-inch Retina display has 2560 × 1600 resolution
- 256GB SSD provides local storage for basic apps and files
- Listed battery life is up to 10 hours
- Renewed unit is described as tested and fully functional
Cons:- Two-core processor and 8GB of memory limit demanding work and multitasking
- Renewed condition may include screen scratches, dents, blemishes, or general wear
- 90-day limited warranty provides a short coverage period
Best for: A buyer who needs an inexpensive-feeling entry into macOS for web browsing, email, and documents, and accepts renewed-device wear.
Not ideal for: Creative professionals, heavy multitaskers, or anyone who expects a clean exterior and more reassurance than a 90-day limited warranty.
- Model:MacBook Pro (2017), MPXT2LL/A-CR
- Display:13.3-inch Retina LED, 2560 × 1600 pixels
- Processor:Intel Core i5, 2.3 GHz, 2 cores
- Memory:8GB LPDDR3, 2133 MHz
- Storage:256GB SSD
- Graphics:Intel Iris Plus Graphics 640
- Battery life:Up to 10 hours
- Condition:Renewed; tested and fully functional; may show light scratches, minor dents or blemishes, and wear
- Warranty:90-day limited warranty
Our verdict“Choose this 2017 model only for simple Mac tasks at minimal expectations; the 2019 renewed MacBook Pro is the less dated alternative.”

How We Picked
I ranked these laptops by how well their configuration matches a clear buyer need, rather than by model name alone. I weighed chip generation and performance class, memory and storage capacity, display size, portability, and the practical value of choosing an Air, Neo, or Pro. I also treated condition and age as major factors: renewed Intel models can fill a narrow budget or compatibility need, but they sit below current Apple-silicon options for most buyers because they offer less performance headroom and a less attractive long-term fit.
The order favors broad usefulness first, then more specialized strengths. The 13-inch M5 Air leads as the most balanced fit; the 15-inch Air and higher-memory Air configurations follow for buyers with different screen and multitasking needs. Pro models rank higher for sustained creative workloads, with the M5 Max reserved for users who can make use of its substantial CPU, GPU, and memory resources. The Neo and older Intel options rank by their narrower appeal, with explicit tradeoffs around memory, age, and workload fit.
Factors to Consider When Choosing Best Laptops For Mac Users
Before choosing a Mac, match the laptop to your actual workload and the years you expect to keep it. I’d focus on these five decisions before paying for a faster chip or a larger screen.
Choose memory for the work you do at once
Memory affects how comfortably a Mac handles multiple apps, large projects, and browser tabs together. The 8GB configurations in the Neo and older Intel models can work for basic tasks, but leave less room for heavier multitasking and future software demands. For a general-purpose laptop, 16GB is a more flexible starting point among the current models here. The 24GB Air is a sensible middle ground for larger creative files or many simultaneous apps, while 64GB on the M5 Max is intended for workloads that can use that capacity. A common mistake is paying for a high-end chip while leaving too little memory for the way you actually work.
Buy storage around your offline habits
Storage needs depend on whether your files live mostly on the laptop or in cloud services and external drives. A 512GB SSD gives many buyers more breathing room for apps, documents, and media than the 128GB or 256GB drives found on several older configurations. Creative work can fill a drive quickly, especially with video, photo libraries, or large project files. External storage can help, but it adds another item to carry and manage. Don’t assume cloud storage fully replaces local capacity: offline access, app installs, and active project files still use internal space.
Decide whether you need Air portability or Pro capability
An Air makes the most sense when low weight, quiet everyday use, and general productivity matter more than sustained high-performance work. A Pro is a better match for demanding creative tasks, heavier workloads, or buyers who need the capabilities of a Pro-tier configuration. Paying for a Pro does little for someone whose day is mostly writing, browsing, and video calls. On the other hand, choosing an Air for long, intensive workloads may mean giving up performance headroom that would save time. Match the machine to your heaviest regular task, not an occasional peak workload.
Pick screen size by workspace, not just portability
The 13-inch Air is easier to carry and suits work split between home, school, and travel. A 15-inch Air adds room for side-by-side documents and timelines without requiring a Pro, making it a practical choice for people who rarely connect an external display. The 14-inch Pro keeps a more compact footprint while offering a Pro-oriented configuration, while the 16-inch Pro favors a larger built-in workspace over easy portability. Consider where you work most: a large screen is less useful if you routinely carry the laptop, and a compact panel can feel limiting if it is your only display. External monitors can change this calculation for a mostly desk-based setup.
Treat older and renewed Intel models as specialist buys
Older Intel MacBooks can make sense when a buyer has a specific compatibility need, a very limited budget, or a light-use role for a spare computer. Their age matters beyond raw speed: battery condition, available software support, and the remaining useful life of the hardware are harder to predict than on a new current-generation model. Renewed condition does not make an older design equivalent to a new Mac. Check the seller’s return and warranty terms, battery details, and the exact configuration before buying. If the laptop is your primary computer for several years, a current Apple-silicon model is generally the safer long-term direction.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the 13-inch M5 MacBook Air with 16GB memory enough for most people?
For everyday work, study, browsing, communication, and moderate creative tasks, the 13-inch M5 Air with 16GB memory and 512GB storage is the most balanced configuration in this group. Its memory gives more multitasking room than the 8GB Neo and older models, while its size stays easy to carry. Choose the 24GB Air if you regularly handle larger projects or keep many demanding apps open. If your work depends on sustained high-end processing or graphics, compare the Pro models instead. The deciding factor is your heaviest regular workload, not the most demanding task you might do once a year.
Should I choose the 15-inch M5 Air or a 14-inch MacBook Pro?
Choose the 15-inch Air if you mainly want more screen space for documents, spreadsheets, or side-by-side apps while keeping to an Air-style everyday machine. The 14-inch M5 Pro is a stronger fit when your work benefits from a Pro-class system rather than simply a larger display. Screen size alone does not make the 15-inch Air the better choice for demanding creative workloads. Think about whether your main frustration is cramped workspace or limited performance. If you work mostly at a desk, an external monitor may also solve the screen-size issue without requiring a larger laptop.
Is the MacBook Neo a better choice than an older Intel MacBook Air?
For a basic-use buyer comparing these particular configurations, the Neo’s A18 Pro chip and 512GB SSD make it a more current alternative to the 2017–2020 Intel Airs with 128GB or 256GB drives. Its 8GB memory is still a limit for heavy multitasking, so it does not replace the 16GB M5 Air as the more flexible everyday recommendation. An older Intel Mac may remain relevant if you need a specific legacy workflow, but age and battery condition call for careful checks. Compare software compatibility and the return policy before choosing a renewed machine. If the laptop is your primary computer, favor the configuration with enough memory and storage for several years of use.
When does it make sense to pay for the M5 Max MacBook Pro?
The M5 Max configuration makes sense when your regular work can use its 18-core CPU, 40-core GPU, and 64GB memory, such as demanding graphics or other intensive professional workflows. Those resources are difficult to justify for everyday browsing, writing, and standard office tasks. The 16-inch M5 Pro is a more restrained choice for buyers who need a large Pro laptop but do not require the Max configuration’s higher capacity. Before choosing the Max, identify which apps benefit from extra CPU, GPU, or memory resources. If you cannot name a recurring workload that needs them, a less powerful model is likely the more sensible fit.
What should I check before buying a renewed Intel MacBook?
Confirm the exact model year, processor, memory, storage, battery condition, and what the renewal listing says about cosmetic wear. Check the seller’s return period and warranty, since condition can vary between renewed units. Verify that the macOS version and apps you need remain compatible with that model. A 128GB drive can also feel restrictive once apps and files accumulate, even if the laptop is only used for light tasks. These older Macs are best treated as purpose-specific or short-term choices rather than direct substitutes for current Apple-silicon laptops.
Conclusion
For most buyers, I recommend the 13-inch M5 MacBook Air with 16GB memory and 512GB storage as the best overall pick: it combines current-generation performance with a portable design and room for ordinary multitasking. The MacBook Neo is the entry-level choice for basic use, while the 15-inch M5 Air is the better fit if screen space matters more than minimum carry weight. For premium workloads, choose the 16-inch M5 Pro for demanding work or the M5 Max when your software can use its higher CPU, GPU, and memory capacity. The 24GB 13-inch Air is a strong specific-use pick for multitaskers who want extra memory without moving to a Pro. I’d choose an older renewed Intel model only for a clear compatibility or budget need, after checking battery condition, software support, and return terms.
Halloween Picks
halloween
As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.
















