Choosing the best Mac computers in 2027 means balancing raw performance with portability and price. My top pick for most users is the Apple 2026 iMac 24-inch with M6 Chip, which offers a stunning display and sufficient power for daily tasks without the bulk of a tower. For those needing maximum power, the MacBook Pro 14-inch with M5 Max remains the gold standard for professionals, while the Mac Mini with M6 Chip delivers exceptional value for desktop users who already own monitors. The main tradeoff you will face is between the convenience of an all-in-one design and the flexibility of a laptop or modular desktop. Continue reading for a detailed breakdown of how these machines stack up against each other.
Get the latest gadgets delivered free with Prime
- Fast, free delivery on millions of items
- Prime Video, Amazon Music and more included
- Member-only deals all year
Complete the kit
Key Takeaways
- The M6 chip architecture provides a noticeable leap in efficiency and thermal management compared to the previous M5 and M4 generations, making it the preferred choice for longevity.
- Renewed Intel-based iMacs, such as the 27-inch MK472LL/A, are now largely obsolete for professional work due to lack of software support and inferior thermal performance compared to Apple Silicon.
- The 24-inch iMac form factor remains the best entry point for students and home users, but the 8GB RAM base model in older M3 iterations is a significant bottleneck for multitasking.
- Laptops with the M5 Max chip offer desktop-class graphics power, making them viable replacements for dedicated workstations for video editors and 3D artists.
- The Mac Mini continues to be the most cost-effective way to enter the Apple ecosystem for desktop use, provided you have existing peripherals and a compatible display.
| Apple iMac MK472LL/A 27-Inch Retina 5K Desktop (Renewed) | ![]() | Best Budget 5K Display | Display: 27-inch Retina 5K (5120 x 2880) | Processor: 3.2 GHz Intel Core i5 Quad-Core | Graphics: AMD Radeon R9 M390 | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Apple iMac Pro (27-inch Retina 5K Display, 3.2GHz 8-core Intel Xeon W, 32GB RAM, 1TB SSD) – Space Gray | ![]() | Best Professional Workstation | Processor: 3.2GHz 8-core Intel Xeon W | Graphics: AMD Radeon Pro Vega 56 (8GB HBM2) | Memory: 32GB DDR4 ECC | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Apple MacBook Air 13-inch with M5 chip, 16GB memory, 512GB SSD, and 12MP Center Stage camera | ![]() | Best Portable Everyday Machine | Chip: Apple M5 | Display: 13.6-inch Liquid Retina | Memory: 16GB unified memory | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Apple 2026 iMac 24-inch All-in-One Desktop Computer with M6 Chip, Blue | ![]() | Best Premium All-in-One | Chip: Apple M6 | Display: 24-inch 4.5K Retina (500 nits) | Memory: Up to 32GB unified memory | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Apple 2024 iMac 24-inch All-in-One Desktop with M4 Chip, 16GB Memory, 512GB SSD, Silver | ![]() | Best Value Modern Desktop | Processor: Apple M4 (10-core CPU, 10-core GPU) | Display: 24-inch 4.5K Retina | Memory: 16GB unified memory | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Apple iMac 21.5-Inch All-in-One Desktop (Renewed) | ![]() | Best Budget Entry Point | Processor: Intel Core i5, 2.7 GHz | Memory: 8 GB DDR3 SDRAM (Non-upgradable) | Storage: 256 GB SSD | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Apple MacBook Pro 14-inch M5 Max (48GB/2TB) | ![]() | Best Professional Powerhouse | Processor: Apple M5 Max (18-core CPU, 20-core GPU) | Memory: 48 GB Unified Memory | Storage: 2 TB SSD | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Apple 2023 iMac with M3 Chip (Renewed) | ![]() | Best Value All-in-One | Processor: Apple M3 (8-core CPU) | Memory: 8 GB Unified Memory | Storage: 512 GB SSD | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Apple 2026 MacBook Air 15-inch M5 | ![]() | Best Balanced Laptop | Processor: Apple M5 Chip | Memory: 16 GB Unified Memory | Storage: 512 GB SSD | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Apple iMac All-in-One Desktop with M6 Chip | ![]() | Best Modern Desktop | Processor: Apple M6 chip | Memory: Up to 32 GB Unified Memory | Display: 24-inch 4.5K Retina (500 nits) | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Apple iMac 2020 27-inch 5K Retina Display (Renewed) | ![]() | Best Large-Screen Value | Display: 27-inch 5K Retina (5120 x 2880) | Processor: Intel Core i5-10500 (6-core) | Memory: 8GB DDR4 | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Apple 2024 iMac 24-inch with M4 Chip (Renewed) | ![]() | Best Modern All-in-One Value | Processor: Apple M4 (8-core) | Memory: 16GB Unified Memory | Storage: 256GB SSD | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Apple 2026 Mac Mini Desktop Computer with M6 Chip | ![]() | Best Compact Powerhouse | Processor: Apple M6 Chip | Dimensions: 5 x 5 x 1.97 inches | Connectivity: Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 6 | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Apple 2024 iMac 24-inch All-in-One Desktop with M4 Chip | ![]() | Best Premium All-in-One | Processor: Apple M4 (8-core CPU/GPU) | Memory: 16GB Unified Memory | Storage: 256GB SSD | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Apple MacBook Neo 13-inch Laptop with A18 Pro Chip | ![]() | Best Entry-Level Portability | Processor: Apple A18 Pro | Memory: 8GB Unified Memory | Storage: 512GB SSD | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Mac computer | Display | Memory | Processor | Storage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apple iMac MK472LL/A 27-Inch R | 27-inch Retina 5K (5120 x 2880) | 8 GB DDR3 | 3.2 GHz Intel Core i5 Quad-Core | 1 TB Fusion Drive |
| Apple iMac Pro | 27-inch Retina 5K | 32GB DDR4 ECC | 3.2GHz 8-core Intel Xeon W | 1TB SSD |
| Apple MacBook Air 13-inch with | 13.6-inch Liquid Retina | 16GB unified memory | — | 512GB SSD |
| Apple 2026 iMac 24-inch All-in | 24-inch 4.5K Retina (500 nits) | Up to 32GB unified memory | — | — |
| Apple 2024 iMac 24-inch All-in | 24-inch 4.5K Retina | 16GB unified memory | Apple M4 (10-core CPU, 10-core GPU) | 512GB SSD |
| Apple iMac 21.5-Inch All-in-On | 21.5-inch 1920 × 1080 | 8 GB DDR3 SDRAM (Non-upgradable) | Intel Core i5, 2.7 GHz | 256 GB SSD |
| Apple MacBook Pro 14-inch M5 M | 14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR (1600 nits) | 48 GB Unified Memory | Apple M5 Max (18-core CPU, 20-core GPU) | 2 TB SSD |
| Apple 2023 iMac with M3 Chip | 24-inch 4.5K Retina (500 nits) | 8 GB Unified Memory | Apple M3 (8-core CPU) | 512 GB SSD |
| Apple 2026 MacBook Air 15-inch | 15.3-inch Liquid Retina | 16 GB Unified Memory | Apple M5 Chip | 512 GB SSD |
| Apple iMac All-in-One Desktop | 24-inch 4.5K Retina (500 nits) | Up to 32 GB Unified Memory | Apple M6 chip | — |
| Apple iMac 2020 27-inch 5K Ret | 27-inch 5K Retina (5120 x 2880) | 8GB DDR4 | Intel Core i5-10500 (6-core) | 256GB SSD |
| Apple 2024 iMac 24-inch with M | 24-inch 4.5K Retina | 16GB Unified Memory | Apple M4 (8-core) | 256GB SSD |
| Apple 2026 Mac Mini Desktop Co | — | — | Apple M6 Chip | — |
| Apple 2024 iMac 24-inch All-in | 24-inch 4.5K Retina | 16GB Unified Memory | Apple M4 (8-core CPU/GPU) | 256GB SSD |
| Apple MacBook Neo 13-inch Lapt | 13-inch Liquid Retina | 8GB Unified Memory | Apple A18 Pro | 512GB SSD |
More Details on Our Top Picks
Apple iMac MK472LL/A 27-Inch Retina 5K Desktop (Renewed)
This renewed 27-inch iMac stands out as the most affordable entry into 5K resolution. While the Intel Core i5 and 8GB DDR3 RAM are dated compared to modern Apple Silicon machines like the 2024 iMac 24-inch, the Fusion Drive keeps load times reasonable for basic tasks. It is a stark contrast to the iMac Pro, which offers vastly superior processing power but at a premium cost. This machine suits those who prioritize screen real estate over raw speed. However, the generic packaging and potential wear on renewed units are significant risks. If you need a large canvas for photos or spreadsheets without breaking the bank, this is a viable, albeit compromised, choice.
Pros:- Massive 27-inch 5K Retina display for detailed work
- Fusion Drive balances speed and storage capacity
- Includes necessary input peripherals in the box
Cons:- Limited to 8GB RAM with no upgrade path
- Renewed condition may lack original packaging or pristine quality
- Older Intel architecture runs hotter and slower than Apple Silicon
Best for: Students or home users needing a large 5K screen for media consumption and light productivity.
Not ideal for: Video editors or developers who need modern performance and faster RAM speeds.
- Display:27-inch Retina 5K (5120 x 2880)
- Processor:3.2 GHz Intel Core i5 Quad-Core
- Graphics:AMD Radeon R9 M390
- Memory:8 GB DDR3
- Storage:1 TB Fusion Drive
- Condition:Renewed
Our verdict“A cost-effective way to get a 5K display, provided you accept older hardware limitations.”
Apple iMac Pro (27-inch Retina 5K Display, 3.2GHz 8-core Intel Xeon W, 32GB RAM, 1TB SSD) – Space Gray
The iMac Pro remains a powerhouse for professionals who require ECC memory and Xeon W processing. Its AMD Radeon Pro Vega 56 graphics card handles heavy 3D rendering and video editing far better than the consumer-grade 2024 iMac 24-inch. While the MacBook Air 13-inch offers portability, it cannot match this machine’s sustained throughput for demanding workflows. The 10Gb Ethernet port is a critical advantage for studios moving large files across networks. However, the heaviness and lack of internal upgradability mean this is a static investment. It is best suited for fixed workstations where reliability and raw compute power outweigh the need for modern Apple Silicon efficiency.
Pros:- Robust 8-core Intel Xeon W processor for heavy multitasking
- 32GB ECC RAM ensures data integrity during long renders
- 10Gb Ethernet and Thunderbolt 3 ports for fast data transfer
Cons:- Extremely heavy and difficult to move
- No internal upgradability for RAM or storage
- Limited warranty on renewed units may pose risk
Best for: Professional video editors and 3D artists needing ECC RAM and high-bandwidth networking.
Not ideal for: Home users who find the bulk excessive and the cost unjustified for casual tasks.
- Processor:3.2GHz 8-core Intel Xeon W
- Graphics:AMD Radeon Pro Vega 56 (8GB HBM2)
- Memory:32GB DDR4 ECC
- Storage:1TB SSD
- Display:27-inch Retina 5K
- Ports:4x Thunderbolt 3, 10Gb Ethernet
Our verdict“A dedicated workstation for pros who need stability and connectivity over portability or latest-gen chips.”
Apple MacBook Air 13-inch with M5 chip, 16GB memory, 512GB SSD, and 12MP Center Stage camera
The MacBook Air 13-inch defines the sweet spot for most users, combining the M5 chip with extreme portability. Unlike the stationary 2026 iMac 24-inch, this laptop offers 18 hours of battery life and a weight under three pounds, making it ideal for travel. The Liquid Retina display is sharp, though smaller than the iMac’s 24-inch panel. For those who split time between home and office, this device eliminates the need for a desktop entirely. The tradeoff is a smaller screen and fewer ports compared to the iMac, but the MagSafe charging and Wi-Fi 7 support future-proof connectivity. It is the logical choice if mobility is non-negotiable.
Pros:- Ultra-lightweight design at just 2.71 pounds
- All-day battery life reduces the need for frequent charging
- M5 chip delivers efficient performance for creative and daily tasks
Cons:- Smaller 13.6-inch screen limits multitasking without external monitors
- Fanless design may throttle under sustained heavy loads
- Only two Thunderbolt ports compared to desktop alternatives
Best for: Students, writers, and professionals who prioritize portability and battery life over screen size.
Not ideal for: Users who need a large desktop display for multitasking and do not want to carry a monitor.
- Chip:Apple M5
- Display:13.6-inch Liquid Retina
- Memory:16GB unified memory
- Storage:512GB SSD
- Battery:Up to 18 hours
- Weight:2.71 pounds
Our verdict“The ultimate balance of power and portability for users on the move.”
Apple 2026 iMac 24-inch All-in-One Desktop Computer with M6 Chip, Blue
The 2026 iMac 24-inch represents the current peak of consumer desktop design, featuring the new M6 chip. Compared to the 2024 iMac, this model offers enhanced AI capabilities and slightly improved efficiency. The 4.5K Retina display with 500 nits brightness is stunning for photo editing and media consumption. While the MacBook Air is better for travel, this iMac provides a superior stationary experience with Spatial Audio and a 12MP Center Stage camera. The tradeoff is the lack of standard 2.5Gb Ethernet and the cost of the Nano-texture glass option. It is designed for users who want a beautiful, powerful centerpiece for their home office.
Pros:- Latest M6 chip offers top-tier performance for its class
- Vibrant 4.5K Retina display with high brightness
- Six-speaker system with Spatial Audio enhances media playback
Cons:- 2.5Gb Ethernet is an optional upgrade, not standard
- Nano-texture glass costs extra and isn’t included by default
- Fixed configuration limits future hardware upgrades
Best for: Home office users who want a stylish, powerful desktop with excellent audio and video features.
Not ideal for: Budget-conscious buyers or those who need built-in high-speed wired networking without add-ons.
- Chip:Apple M6
- Display:24-inch 4.5K Retina (500 nits)
- Memory:Up to 32GB unified memory
- Camera:12MP Center Stage
- Audio:Six speakers with Spatial Audio
- Connectivity:Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 6
Our verdict“A polished, high-performance desktop for those who value aesthetics and the latest silicon.”
Apple 2024 iMac 24-inch All-in-One Desktop with M4 Chip, 16GB Memory, 512GB SSD, Silver
The 2024 iMac 24-inch offers the perfect entry point into modern Apple Silicon desktops. With the M4 chip, it delivers significant performance gains over the renewed Intel iMac while maintaining a sleek, compact footprint. Compared to the 2026 iMac, it lacks the absolute latest M6 silicon but provides nearly identical everyday performance for most users at a likely lower price point. The 16GB unified memory is the new standard, ensuring smooth multitasking. While the MacBook Air offers portability, this iMac provides a larger 4.5K display for focused work. It is the sensible choice for those who want current-gen power without paying for the newest release.
Pros:- M4 chip provides excellent speed for everyday and creative tasks
- Compact design fits easily on smaller desks
- Standard 16GB memory supports comfortable multitasking
Cons:- Storage and RAM are fixed at purchase
- External displays may require additional adapter purchases
- Not as powerful as the newer M6-equipped models
Best for: General users and creatives who want modern performance and a large screen at a reasonable value.
Not ideal for: Enthusiasts who need the absolute latest M6 chip features or maximum memory configurations.
- Processor:Apple M4 (10-core CPU, 10-core GPU)
- Display:24-inch 4.5K Retina
- Memory:16GB unified memory
- Storage:512GB SSD
- Camera:12MP Center Stage
- Connectivity:Thunderbolt 4, Wi-Fi 6E
Our verdict“The smart buy for most people seeking a modern, capable Mac desktop without the premium tax.”
Apple iMac 21.5-Inch All-in-One Desktop (Renewed)
This renewed iMac offers a surprisingly low barrier to entry for anyone wanting to experience macOS without committing to a new machine. Compared to the newer Apple 2023 iMac with M3 Chip, this model uses older Intel architecture and a lower-resolution 1080p display, which means it lacks the crisp text clarity and color vibrancy of modern Retina screens. However, it includes the essential keyboard and mouse, saving you immediate accessory costs. The 256 GB SSD provides snappy load times for basic tasks like web browsing and document editing, though the 8 GB RAM limit is a hard ceiling that prevents serious multitasking. It is a functional, no-frills option for those prioritizing cost over performance.Pros:- Lowest cost of entry into the Apple ecosystem
- Includes keyboard and mouse in the box
- Solid-state drive ensures fast boot and app launch times
- Compact 21.5-inch footprint fits small desks easily
Cons:- Memory is capped at 8 GB with no upgrade path
- 1080p display lacks the sharpness of modern Retina panels
- Intel Core i5 is significantly slower than Apple Silicon chips
Best for: Students or families needing a basic desktop for web browsing and office tasks on a strict budget
Not ideal for: Creative professionals or power users who need high-resolution displays and multitasking capability
- Processor:Intel Core i5, 2.7 GHz
- Memory:8 GB DDR3 SDRAM (Non-upgradable)
- Storage:256 GB SSD
- Display:21.5-inch 1920 × 1080
- Connectivity:Thunderbolt, USB 3.0, Wi-Fi, Bluetooth 4.0
- Condition:Renewed (90-day warranty)
Our verdict“Choose this only if you need the cheapest possible functional Mac for basic home computing.”
Apple MacBook Pro 14-inch M5 Max (48GB/2TB)
This machine represents the absolute peak of portable computing power, designed specifically for workflows that choke lesser laptops. With an 18-core CPU and 20-core GPU, it handles 3D rendering and large-scale AI models with ease, far outpacing the Apple 2026 MacBook Air 15-inch in sustained heavy workloads. The 48GB of unified memory allows you to keep massive projects open simultaneously without swapping to disk, while the 2TB SSD provides ample room for asset libraries. The Liquid Retina XDR display is exceptionally bright and color-accurate, making it ideal for color grading. However, the high price point and lack of post-purchase upgradability mean you must buy exactly what you need upfront.Pros:- M5 Max chip delivers desktop-class performance in a laptop
- 48GB unified memory handles extreme multitasking and large datasets
- Superb 1600-nit XDR display with professional color accuracy
- Comprehensive port selection including HDMI and SDXC
Cons:- Extremely expensive compared to mainstream laptops
- No option to upgrade RAM or storage after purchase
- Heavier than standard ultrabooks due to robust cooling
Best for: Video editors, 3D artists, and AI developers requiring maximum portable performance and color accuracy
Not ideal for: General users or students who will never utilize the advanced GPU cores or massive memory capacity
- Processor:Apple M5 Max (18-core CPU, 20-core GPU)
- Memory:48 GB Unified Memory
- Storage:2 TB SSD
- Display:14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR (1600 nits)
- Connectivity:3x Thunderbolt 5, HDMI, SDXC, MagSafe 3
- Battery:All-day battery life
- Weight:Approx. 3.6 lbs (estimated from form factor)
Our verdict“This is the definitive choice for professionals who need uncompromising power and display quality on the go.”
Apple 2023 iMac with M3 Chip (Renewed)
This renewed iMac strikes a compelling balance between modern performance and accessible pricing. The M3 chip offers significantly better efficiency and graphics performance than the Intel-based Apple iMac 21.5-Inch, while the 24-inch 4.5K Retina display provides stunning clarity for photos and video. Although it ships with 8GB of RAM, which can feel limiting for heavy multitasking, the M3’s unified memory architecture mitigates this better than older Intel systems. The 512GB SSD is a generous starting point compared to base models. Being renewed, you must accept potential generic accessories and packaging, but the core hardware remains a robust, space-saving desktop solution.Pros:- M3 chip provides excellent speed for everyday tasks and light editing
- Vivid 4.5K Retina display with 500 nits brightness
- High-quality built-in six-speaker system with Spatial Audio
- Significant savings compared to buying new
Cons:- 8GB RAM may bottleneck heavy professional workflows
- Renewed status means accessories may be third-party replacements
- Limited port selection compared to dedicated desktops
Best for: Home office users and casual creators who want a modern Apple Silicon desktop at a reduced cost
Not ideal for: Users who need more than 8GB of RAM for heavy multitasking or who require original Apple packaging
- Processor:Apple M3 (8-core CPU)
- Memory:8 GB Unified Memory
- Storage:512 GB SSD
- Display:24-inch 4.5K Retina (500 nits)
- Audio:Six speakers with Spatial Audio
- Connectivity:Thunderbolt, USB, Wi-Fi 6, Bluetooth
- Condition:Renewed (90-day warranty)
Our verdict“A smart buy for those wanting a modern, high-quality display and Apple Silicon performance without the new retail price.”
Apple 2026 MacBook Air 15-inch M5
The 2026 MacBook Air 15-inch hits the sweet spot for most users by combining portability with a larger screen. The M5 chip delivers ample power for productivity and light creative work, matching the efficiency of the MacBook Pro 14-inch M5 Max for daily tasks while remaining significantly lighter at 3.32 pounds. The 15.3-inch Liquid Retina display offers more workspace than the 13-inch model, making split-screen multitasking practical. With 16GB of RAM and 512GB SSD, it avoids the storage and memory anxieties of lower-tier configurations. However, the limited port selection of just two Thunderbolt 4 ports requires dongles for many peripherals, a trade-off for its slim profile.Pros:- Excellent balance of screen size and portability (3.32 lbs)
- M5 chip provides strong performance for AI and productivity tasks
- Up to 18 hours of battery life for all-day use
- 16GB RAM standard configuration handles multitasking well
Cons:- Only two Thunderbolt 4 ports limit peripheral connectivity
- Fanless design may throttle under sustained heavy loads
- No discrete GPU for specialized graphics work
Best for: Students, writers, and business professionals who need a large, portable screen for productivity
Not ideal for: Heavy video editors or gamers who need active cooling and discrete GPU power
- Processor:Apple M5 Chip
- Memory:16 GB Unified Memory
- Storage:512 GB SSD
- Display:15.3-inch Liquid Retina
- Battery:Up to 18 hours
- Weight:3.32 pounds
- Ports:2x Thunderbolt 4, MagSafe
Our verdict“The ideal choice for most users who want a large, fast, and portable laptop for general productivity.”
Apple iMac All-in-One Desktop with M6 Chip
This latest iMac sets the new standard for all-in-one desktops, featuring the cutting-edge M6 chip and up to 32GB of unified memory. Compared to the 2023 iMac M3, the M6 offers superior neural engine performance for AI-driven applications and improved energy efficiency. The 24-inch 4.5K Retina display remains a highlight, providing exceptional sharpness for text and media. The inclusion of up to four Thunderbolt 4 ports is a significant upgrade, allowing for robust multi-monitor setups without hubs. While the base configuration may vary, the architecture supports high-end multitasking, making it a future-proof centerpiece for any modern office or creative studio.Pros:- M6 chip delivers top-tier performance for AI and creative tasks
- Supports up to 32GB memory for heavy multitasking
- Up to four Thunderbolt 4 ports for extensive connectivity
- Stunning 4.5K Retina display with 500 nits brightness
Cons:- Not user-upgradable after purchase
- Nano-texture glass and Ethernet are optional add-ons
- All-in-one form factor limits hardware repair options
Best for: Designers and developers who need a high-resolution display and strong AI performance in a compact desktop
Not ideal for: Users who prefer a separate monitor setup or tower PC for easier repairability and upgrades
- Processor:Apple M6 chip
- Memory:Up to 32 GB Unified Memory
- Display:24-inch 4.5K Retina (500 nits)
- Connectivity:Up to 4x Thunderbolt 4, Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 6
- Audio:Six speakers with Spatial Audio
- Camera:12MP Center Stage
- Weight:9.77 pounds
Our verdict“The best choice for those wanting the latest Apple Silicon technology in a beautiful, space-saving desktop package.”
Apple iMac 2020 27-inch 5K Retina Display (Renewed)
This 27-inch iMac remains a standout for anyone prioritizing screen real estate over raw processing speed. The 5K Retina display offers pixel density and color accuracy that the newer 24-inch M4 models cannot match, making it ideal for photo editing or viewing complex spreadsheets. However, this is an Intel-based machine, which means it runs hotter and louder than the Apple Silicon alternatives like the 2024 iMac 24-inch. The base configuration with 8GB of RAM is a significant bottleneck for modern workflows, requiring you to manage background apps carefully. It is a compelling choice if you need a massive canvas on a budget, but you are buying into legacy architecture with limited future-proofing.Pros:- Massive 27-inch 5K Retina display with exceptional color accuracy
- Significantly more affordable than newer large-screen Macs
- Includes dedicated Radeon Pro graphics for basic creative tasks
Cons:- Only 8GB of RAM limits multitasking capabilities
- Intel architecture is less efficient and runs hotter than M-series chips
- Small 256GB SSD requires frequent external storage management
Best for: Budget-conscious creators who need a large 5K canvas for photo editing or media consumption.
Not ideal for: Video editors or developers who need sustained high performance and modern Apple Silicon efficiency.
- Display:27-inch 5K Retina (5120 x 2880)
- Processor:Intel Core i5-10500 (6-core)
- Memory:8GB DDR4
- Storage:256GB SSD
- Graphics:AMD Radeon Pro 5300 (4GB)
- Condition:Renewed
Our verdict“Choose this if screen size is your absolute priority and you can tolerate older Intel technology.”
Apple 2024 iMac 24-inch with M4 Chip (Renewed)
For those wanting the latest Apple Silicon performance without paying new-unit prices, this Renewed M4 iMac is a strategic pick. The M4 chip delivers a noticeable leap in single-core speed and AI capabilities compared to the M3 models found in other refurbished listings. With 16GB of unified memory standard, it avoids the RAM bottleneck present in the 2020 Intel iMac, allowing for smoother multitasking in browsers and creative apps. The 4.5K Retina display is sharp and bright, though smaller than the 27-inch options. While the 256GB SSD is tight for media libraries, the efficiency of the M4 chip makes this a quiet, cool-running machine that fits neatly into modern home offices.Pros:- Latest M4 chip architecture offers superior efficiency and speed
- Standard 16GB unified memory handles multitasking comfortably
- Sleek, compact design with excellent webcam and audio integration
Cons:- 256GB storage is insufficient for large video or music libraries
- Renewed status means a limited 90-day warranty
- RAM and storage are not upgradeable after purchase
Best for: Home office users and students who want current-gen M4 speed and 16GB RAM at a lower price point.
Not ideal for: Users with massive local file storage needs who refuse to use external drives.
- Processor:Apple M4 (8-core)
- Memory:16GB Unified Memory
- Storage:256GB SSD
- Display:24-inch 4.5K Retina
- Connectivity:Wi-Fi 6E, Bluetooth 5.3
- Condition:Renewed
Our verdict“The smartest way to get an M4 iMac if you are comfortable with renewed condition and external storage.”
Apple 2026 Mac Mini Desktop Computer with M6 Chip
The 2026 Mac Mini redefines desktop density, packing the new M6 chip into a chassis that is smaller than a hardcover book. This unit is designed for users who already own monitors and want maximum flexibility. Unlike the 2024 iMac 24-inch, the Mac Mini allows you to choose your own display, offering a path to higher refresh rates or different sizes. The inclusion of Wi-Fi 7 and Thunderbolt 4 ensures it is ready for the next decade of connectivity standards. With support for up to three external displays, it serves as a serious productivity hub for developers and data analysts, though it requires separate peripherals to function.Pros:- Extremely compact footprint fits anywhere on a desk
- M6 chip provides next-generation AI and processing speed
- Supports up to three external displays for large workspaces
Cons:- No display, keyboard, or mouse included in the box
- Requires separate peripherals to be operational
Best for: Developers and power users who want to build a custom multi-monitor workspace with cutting-edge performance.
Not ideal for: Beginners or those who prefer a plug-and-play solution with a keyboard and mouse included.
- Processor:Apple M6 Chip
- Dimensions:5 x 5 x 1.97 inches
- Connectivity:Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 6
- Ports:3x Thunderbolt 4, 1x HDMI
- Display Support:Up to 3 external displays
- Release Year:2026
Our verdict“Ideal for tech-savvy users who want the most powerful compact desktop without display constraints.”
Apple 2024 iMac 24-inch All-in-One Desktop with M4 Chip
This is the brand-new M4 iMac, offering the peace of mind of a full warranty and unblemished condition. Compared to the renewed version of the same model, this unit ensures you are getting a device with a fresh battery cycle and zero prior wear. The M4 chip handles everyday tasks with ease, and the 16GB of unified memory provides a comfortable buffer for multitasking. The 4.5K Retina display is vivid, and the built-in Spatial Audio speakers are surprisingly capable for video calls and media. It is the safer, more reliable choice for those who value warranty support and new-device longevity over immediate cost savings.Pros:- Brand-new condition with full manufacturer warranty
- Fast M4 chip with 16GB unified memory for smooth multitasking
- Excellent built-in audio and 12MP Center Stage camera
Cons:- 256GB SSD is small for modern media files
- Higher cost compared to renewed equivalents
Best for: Professionals and families who prioritize a full manufacturer warranty and new-device reliability.
Not ideal for: Budget shoppers who can tolerate renewed condition for a lower price.
- Processor:Apple M4 (8-core CPU/GPU)
- Memory:16GB Unified Memory
- Storage:256GB SSD
- Display:24-inch 4.5K Retina
- Camera:12MP Center Stage
- Condition:New
Our verdict“The definitive choice for users who want a modern, reliable all-in-one Mac without compromise.”
Apple MacBook Neo 13-inch Laptop with A18 Pro Chip
The MacBook Neo targets a different niche than the desktop iMacs: pure mobility. Powered by the A18 Pro chip—a processor typically found in iPhones—it prioritizes battery life and lightness over heavy-duty computing power. With up to 16 hours of battery life and a weight of just 2.71 pounds, it is significantly more portable than the MacBook Air models. However, the 8GB of unified memory is a hard limit for multitasking, making it unsuitable for heavy video editing or coding. It is an excellent device for students, writers, and travelers who need a reliable machine for web browsing, documents, and media consumption in a tiny footprint.Pros:- Extremely lightweight and portable aluminum design
- Long battery life supports all-day productivity
- Liquid Retina display offers vibrant colors for media
Cons:- Only 8GB of unified memory limits heavy multitasking
- A18 Pro chip is less powerful than M-series chips for pro apps
Best for: Students and frequent travelers who need extreme portability and long battery life for basic tasks.
Not ideal for: Creative professionals or power users who need more than 8GB of RAM for multitasking.
- Processor:Apple A18 Pro
- Memory:8GB Unified Memory
- Storage:512GB SSD
- Display:13-inch Liquid Retina
- Battery Life:Up to 16 hours
- Weight:2.71 pounds
Our verdict“A focused, lightweight laptop for casual users who value portability over raw processing power.”

How We Picked
I evaluated these machines based on three core pillars: performance efficiency, build quality, and future-proofing. Performance efficiency was measured by how well each machine handles sustained workloads without thermal throttling, a common issue in thinner laptops. I prioritized models equipped with the M4, M5, or M6 chips, as these Apple Silicon generations offer superior battery life and speed compared to the legacy Intel models included in the renewed category.
Build quality and design played a major role in ranking, particularly for the all-in-one desktops where screen quality and webcam performance are critical for remote work. I also considered the ecosystem integration, favoring models with updated connectivity standards like Thunderbolt 4 or 5. Finally, future-proofing was assessed by looking at RAM configurations and chip architecture; models with 8GB of RAM were ranked lower than those with 16GB or more, as memory requirements for modern applications continue to rise.
Factors to Consider When Choosing Best Mac Computers
Selecting the right Mac requires looking beyond the brand name and understanding how your specific workflow interacts with the hardware capabilities.Apple Silicon vs Intel: The Performance Gap
The transition from Intel to Apple Silicon is the most significant factor in this roundup. While renewed Intel iMacs offer high core counts on paper, they lag behind in single-core performance and energy efficiency. Apple Silicon chips like the M4, M5, and M6 integrate the CPU and GPU, allowing for faster data transfer and better battery life in laptops. Unless you have specific legacy software that requires Windows emulation via Boot Camp, which is no longer supported on Apple Silicon, sticking to M-series chips is the smarter choice for 2027. The thermal management in these newer chips also means quieter operation during heavy tasks.
RAM Requirements for Multitasking
Memory configuration is often where buyers make costly mistakes. In 2027, 8GB of unified memory is the bare minimum for light browsing, but it will bottleneck you if you keep multiple browser tabs and creative apps open simultaneously. I strongly recommend 16GB as the starting point for any Mac intended to last more than three years. For professionals using Final Cut Pro, Adobe Creative Cloud, or virtualization software, 32GB or higher is necessary. Unlike many PC laptops, Mac RAM is soldered to the logic board, meaning you cannot upgrade it after purchase, making this a permanent decision.
Display Quality and Color Accuracy
For the iMac and MacBook Pro lines, the display is a primary selling point. The Liquid Retina XDR display on the MacBook Pro offers higher contrast and brightness, which matters for HDR content creation. The 24-inch iMac display is sharp for general use and media consumption but lacks the pro-grade color space coverage of the larger displays. If you are a photographer or designer, the panel quality is more important than the processor speed. Ensure you check the color gamut specifications; sRGB is fine for web work, but P3 wide color gamut is required for professional print and film work.
Portability vs. Desktop Power
Deciding between a laptop and a desktop is about your mobility needs. The MacBook Air is incredibly light and silent, ideal for students and travelers, but it may throttle under sustained heavy loads like 4K video rendering. The iMac and Mac Mini offer better sustained performance due to larger cooling solutions. If you work from multiple locations, a laptop is non-negotiable. However, if you have a dedicated home office, a Mac Mini or iMac provides more power per dollar and a larger, more ergonomic screen experience. Consider the cost of adding a monitor and keyboard to the Mac Mini when comparing it to an iMac.
Storage Speed and Capacity
Apple uses fast NVMe SSDs across the board, so read/write speeds are rarely a bottleneck for everyday users. The real consideration is capacity versus cost. Upgrading from 256GB to 512GB or 1TB is expensive on Apple hardware. A common strategy is to buy the base storage model and invest in a high-speed external SSD for large files like video projects or game libraries. This approach is more cost-effective than paying Apple’s premium for internal storage upgrades, especially if you are comfortable managing external drives.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the 8GB RAM model sufficient for a student in 2027?
For a student primarily using web browsers, word processors, and basic streaming, 8GB of RAM is adequate. However, if your coursework involves coding, graphic design, or heavy multitasking with dozens of tabs, you will likely experience slowdowns. The unified memory architecture is efficient, but it does not eliminate the need for headroom. I advise opting for 16GB if your budget allows, as it extends the usable life of the machine by several years and prevents the need for frequent app restarts to free up memory.
Why should I avoid the renewed Intel iMacs listed?
While the price is attractive, the renewed Intel iMacs are approaching the end of their software support life. Apple has historically supported Intel Macs for fewer years after the transition to Apple Silicon. You may find that newer versions of macOS or specific professional applications no longer support these older processors. Additionally, they run hotter and louder than their M-series counterparts, which can be distracting in quiet environments. Buying them now carries a higher risk of obsolescence compared to investing in an M4 or newer model.
Can the MacBook Air handle video editing?
The MacBook Air with M-series chips can handle 4K video editing effectively, especially for projects with fewer layers and effects. It lacks active cooling, so during long exports, it may throttle performance to manage heat. For casual creators or YouTubers, it is more than capable. However, for professional color grading or heavy motion graphics work, the MacBook Pro is a better fit due to its active cooling fan and superior display. The Air is best for editing short-form content or projects with moderate complexity.
Is the Mac Mini a good option for gaming?
The Mac Mini is not primarily a gaming machine, but the M-series chips have significantly improved gaming performance. You can play many native macOS titles and some Windows games via virtualization or cloud gaming services. However, the library of AAA titles available natively on macOS remains limited compared to Windows PCs. If gaming is your primary goal, a dedicated Windows gaming PC is a better investment. The Mac Mini excels at productivity, coding, and media consumption rather than high-end gaming.
How long will an M6 Mac last before becoming obsolete?
Apple typically provides software updates for Macs for about seven to eight years after their release. An M6 Mac purchased in 2027 should receive security updates and new macOS versions until roughly 2034 or 2035. Beyond software support, the hardware is powerful enough to remain relevant for general tasks for a decade. The longevity makes these machines a solid long-term investment, provided you choose a configuration with enough RAM and storage to meet your needs throughout that lifespan.
Conclusion
Choosing the best Mac computers depends entirely on your daily workflow and mobility requirements. For most people, the Apple 2026 iMac 24-inch with M6 Chip is the best overall choice, offering a perfect blend of design, performance, and screen quality for home and office use. If you need maximum power in a portable form factor, the MacBook Pro 14-inch with M5 Max is the premium pick for creative professionals. For those on a budget or building a custom desktop setup, the Mac Mini with M6 Chip delivers the best value. Students and first-time users should start with the MacBook Air for its portability and sufficient power for everyday tasks. Avoid the Intel-based renewed models unless you have very specific, limited use cases, as they lack the longevity and efficiency of Apple Silicon.


















